Lawrentians have shared their light and lives through service, intellectual achievements, and much more, as the following robust list of our alumni awards winners will demonstrate.  Take a moment to pursue the names of past Lawrentians, whose stories are deeply entangled in our institution's enduring legacy of liberal arts learning.


The Distinguished Service Award of the Lawrence Alumni Association was created by the Board of Directors of the Association in the spring of 1956 and presented for the first time during the 1956 Commencement weekend.  The Milwaukee-Downer College Alumna of the Year award was first presented in 1955.  After the consolidation in 1964, the awards remained separate for several years, until the alumni associations merged in 1969.  

In 1981, the Distinguished Service Awards were split into two categories: Distinguished Achievements Awards and Outstanding Service Awards.  In 1988, we designated two awards for young alumni.  The four awards have since then been named in honor of Marshall B. Hulbert '26, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D '18, Lucia Russell Briggs, and Nathan M. Pusey.  The George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award was established in 1997.


2022

Eric R. Simonson '82, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Kyle E. Simon '12, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Distinguished Achievement Award
Scott W. Alexander '71    George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Jeffrey A. Fox '72, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Alice "Boggie" Schroeder Wandt M-D '54, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Paris Brown Wicker '07, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award

2021

Harry M. Jansen Kraemer, Jr. '77, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Chuck Erickson '02, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Donna M. Weltcheff Schroeder M-D '54, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Dorothy E. Fischer '77, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
James J. Moran '00, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Andrew H. Motiwalla '96, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Patricia (Pat) Hamar Boldt '48, Presidential Award
Susan (Susie) Stillman Kane '72, Presidential Award

2020

Lee Dodds Chemel '65, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Chiao-Yu Tuan '14, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Nancy Perkins Hanley M-D '54, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Ted Katzoff '65, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Zoie Reams '14, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Brienne Colston '15, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Jeffrey Reister '70, Presidential Award

2019

Elizabeth R. Benson '69, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Jaime Nodarse Barrera '05, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Zoe Ganos M-D '55, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Joseph F. Patterson '69, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Momodu E. Maligi '04, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Dr. Todd A. Mahr '79, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Chuck Merry '57, Presidential Award

2018

Bill Baer '72, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Christine Benedict '99, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Linda Laarman '73, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Betty Domrose Brown M-D '47, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Peter Kolkay '98, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Frances Siekman de Romero '74, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Thomas Kayser '58, Presidential Award
J. Terrence Franke '68, Presidential Award

2017

Richard Price '62, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Alexandra Kunath '12, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Anne Pelizzoni Lanier '62, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Charlot Nelson Singleton '67, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Carolyn King Stephens M-D '62, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Stephanie Kliethermes '07, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Bob and Bonnie Buchanan '62, Presidential Award

2016

Betty Barrett, M-D '55, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Curien Kurrien '01, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Nancy Mattson '76, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Timothy Anne Burnside '02, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
William Hockhammer '66, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

2015

Christopher Murray '75, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Dale Schuh '70, Presidential Award
James Lace '70 George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Sue Pepper Joys M-D'51, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Susan Nelson Goldsmith '65, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

2014

Cynthia Liebich Reff '63, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Garth Neustadter '10, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Judy Frater '74, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Peter Betzer '64, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Renee Goral Boldt '85, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Richard G. Fessler '74, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Ruth Legler Qualich M-D'18, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

2013

Elizabeth Kortenhof Kumbalek '78, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Harry Jansen Kraemer, Jr. '77, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Javier Arau '98, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Jose Luis Romero Hicks '79, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Marlene Crupi Widen, M-D '55, Presidential Award
Overton Parrish, Jr. '55, Presidential Award
Sara Quandt '73, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

2012

Alice Peacock '92, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
David Gray '66, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
George M. Chandler '51, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Hugh Denison '68, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Marcia Duin Mentkowski, M-D '61, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Marian "Kirk" Kirkpatrick Torian, M-D '44, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Richard Boya '52, Presidential Award
Robert VanDale '57, George B. Walter Service to Society Award

2011

Arlene Attwood Trettin '61, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Cheryl Orgas '82, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Cindy Regal '01, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Douglas Powell '56, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Louis Jost '80, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Margaret Carroll '61, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Rick Rothschild    '71, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

2010

Andrea Powers Robertson '94, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Erin Stahowiak '94, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
J. Thomas Hurvis '60, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Joel Blahnik '60, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Joseph Kortenhof '50, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Paul Schmidt '70, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

2009

Bonnie Laird '64, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
David Mulford '59, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Elizabeth Cole '63, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
J Gilbert Swift III '59, Presidential Award
Kathleen Callaghan '99, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Michael Lepawsky '59, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Robert Mac West '63, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Susan Voss Pappas '69, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

2008

Farnham Jarrard    '58, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Jo Howarth Noonan '78, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
John Holdridge '77, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Judy Huffman Sutherland '58, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Robert E. Spoo '79, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Steve J. Tie Shue '04, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award

2007

Duffie A. Adelson '73, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Jennifer Baumgardner '92, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Margarita Thompson Oliver '42, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Mary L. Carlson-Mason '72, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Nancy J. Rigg '72, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Rev. Martin Deppe '57, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Richard K. Weber '57, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Ryan L. Tarpley    '93, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Thomas A. Oreck '73, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Virginia L. Danielson '71, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

2006

Arthur D. Ullian '61, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Catherine A. Statz '96, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Jose Hernandez Ugalde '96, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Kathleen Karst Larson '60, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Margaret Banta Humleker '41, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Peter G. Kelly '87, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

2005

Heidi R. Stober '00, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
James M. Auer '50, George B. Walter Service to Society Award (posthumous)
James Spofford Reeve III '95, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Kathleen M. Krull '74, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Richard B. Snyder '65, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Stephanie Howard Vrabec '80, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

2004

Barbara Ives Isaac '64, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
David R. Hawkanson '69, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Gina Perri Jaeckel '94, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Jean Bragg Schumaker '68, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Kelly Carroll Rhodes '89, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
Mary Louise Knutson '88, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Walter J. Isaac '64, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
William D. Mittlefehldt    '68, George B. Walter Service to Society Award

2003

Austin J. Boncher '63, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
David L. Hoffman '57, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Jonathan W. Bauer '83, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Michael P. Cisler '78, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Priscilla Wright Hausmann '53, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Terry P. Moran '82, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

2002

Betty Thompson Messenger '47, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Bob Landis '62, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Bonnie M. Morris '72, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Constance "Connie" Pfitsch Vanderhyden '72, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Frank J. Hammer, Jr. '42, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Frederick I. Sturm '73, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Kristen Olson Lahner '73, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Mark W. Uhlemann '96, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Thomas A. Steitz '62, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Wilhelmine "Billie" Harms Pollard '37, George B. Walter Service to Society Award

2001

Amy R. Thiel '85, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Cecilia M. Goetz '85, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Christopher J. Laing-Martinez '87, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
James B. Sinclair '51, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Jan Voss Holroyd '61, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Jane Tibbetts Schulenburg '65, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Stephen J. Edwards '85, Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
Stephen L. Albrecht '85, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award

2000

A. Jack Hafner '50, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Andrea Stephenson Bletzinger '40, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
David L. Sackett '56, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
H. Michael Hartoonian '60, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Helen Buscher Franke '60, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Henry A. Spille '54, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Jeannette Schmidt Hess, M-D '60, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Mary C. Dinauer '75, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

1999

Colleen Held-Messana '68, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
David Toycen '69, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
George Larsen '49, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Jefferson Riley '68, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Robert Nagan '44, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Stephanie Samuel '89, Marshall B. Hulbert Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award

1998

Allen R. Bonde '58, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Campbell Scott '83, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award
Elizabeth Sheridan Rammer '84, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Katherine O'Neill Anderson, M-D    '33, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Margaret Peil, M-D '51, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Martha Valentine Bresler '62, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Phyllis Peter-Mallard '73, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Roger A. Nicoll    '63, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Susanna Fortney Walby '58, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

1997

A. John Van Hengel '44, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Alice Heath, M-D '40, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Betty Brown Ducklow '42, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Charles Merry '57, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Cynthia Furber Cooley '53, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Earl Miller '32, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Edward B. Smith    '57, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Gregory O-Meara    '72, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
James Sattizahn '42, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Joseph Hopfensperger '52, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
K. Ann Dempsey '59, George B. Walter Service to Society Award
Laura Van Nostrand Caviani '84, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award

1996

Alfred Lerdahl '65, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Charles Newhall    '86, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
David Strand '71, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Esther Currie, M-D '31, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Natalie Schroeder Kloehn '56, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Richard Haight '71, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

1995

Marlene Crupi Widen, M-D '55, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Peter M. Copeland '79, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award
Ronald H. Jensen '60, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Susan Merbach Palm '80, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Theodore L. Steck '60, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

1994

Carol Arnosti '84, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award
Dr. Elmer Pfefferkorn, Jr. (in absentia) '54, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Dr. Thomas M. Baer '74, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
James H. Merrell '75, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Jane Kuoni Hand, M-D '44, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Katherine Schwartz-Strei '84, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Marijean Meisner Flom '50, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Patricia Hamar Boldt '48, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award

1993

Dr. Paul H. Lange '63, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Emily A. Copeland '83, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award
Patricia L. Quentel '83, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Paul C. Manz '62, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Tomas Baer '62, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

1992

Andrew W. Hazucha '82, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Eric R. Simonson '82, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award
Kenneth K. DuVall, Jr. '52, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Robert P. McIntosh '42, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
William H. Sharp '73, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

1991

Bryan A. Torcivia '81, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Catherine Anne Tatge '72, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Chris A. Bowers '70, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Elaine Johnson Luedeman    '47, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Harold J. Luedeman '46, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Linda Voegelin Torcivia    '81, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Robert R. Janes, PhD '70, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

1990

Anton R. Valukas '65, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Ashley T. Haase    '61, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Ellen Sander '85, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Gregg D. Jacobs '80, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award
J. Frederic Ruf    '59, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Marcia Duin Mentkowski M-D '61, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Robert J. McDonald '73, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award

1989

Ann Leverenz Keckonen '64, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Cynthia Arneson Eddy '79, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Florence Vaccarelo Dunkel M-D '64, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Henriette Scheele Kneevers Henning M-D '34, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Robert J. McDonald '73, Nathan M. Pusey Distinguished Achievement Award
Robert Y. Moore 53, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Susan T. Chandler '79, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award

1988

Dale L. Duesing '67, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Henry J. Dupont '49, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Jane Paulson Gregerson '69, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
Janet Aronberg Hersh '78, Marshall B. Hulbert Outstanding Service Award
Joan Stebbins Des Isles M-D '38, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp Outstanding Service Award
John F. Horn '63, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
Mary P. Edmonds, M-D '43, Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

1987

Barbara J. Allen, M-D '64, Distinguished Achievement Award
David R. Challoner '56, Distinguished Achievement Award
Evangeline Fisher Conway M-D '27, Outstanding Service Award
Jane Cornell Smith '37, Outstanding Service Award
Joan Stidham Nist '47, Distinguished Achievement Award
Patricia Webb Thomas and Peter J. Thomas '62, Outstanding Service Award

1986

Audrey Lund Sievert '51, Outstanding Service Award
Jean Kraft Elias '48, Distinguished Achievement Award
Mary Mackay Riemenschneider M-D '36, Outstanding Service Award
Theodore H. Runyon, Jr. '52, Distinguished Achievement Award
William J. Sievert '51, Outstanding Service Award

1985

Daisy Estes Tucker M-D '39, Outstanding Service Award
Gerald F. Webers '54, Distinguished Achievement Award
Maude Steene Malick M-D '43, Distinguished Achievement Award
Myrtle Schuerman Lucht M-D '25, Outstanding Service Award
Ruth Barnes Elston '39, Outstanding Service Award

1984

Berenice E. Hess M-D '32, Distinguished Achievement Award
Elmer A. Otte '36, Outstanding Service Award
Howerde E. Sauberlich '44, Distinguished Achievement Award
Joan Poppert Jacobs M-D '53, Outstanding Service Award
Raymond H. Herzog '38, Distinguished Achievement Award

1983

Colleen Dewhurst M-D '46, Distinguished Achievement Award
Emery J. Ansorge '33, Outstanding Service Award
Lloyd C. Nielsen '50 Distinguished Achievement Award
Phyllis Weikart Greene '47, Outstanding Service Award

1982

Arthur E. Schade '41, Outstanding Service Award
Clarmarie White Voss '35, Outstanding Service Award
Esther Berlowitz Weiss M-D '32, Outstanding Achievement Award
Herbert A. Wander Bloemen '32, Outstanding Achievement Award

1981

Barbara Gray Spoerl M-D '44, Outstanding Service Award
Dr. Virginia Hartridge M-D '41, Distinguished Achievement Award
Marvin "Shorty" H. Keil    '25, Outstanding Service Award
Russell L. Danburg '31, Distinguished Achievement Award

1980

Gordon Bubolz '32, Distinguished Service Award
Margaret Rood M-D '32, Distinguished Service Award

1979

Ruth Patterson Kuemmerlein M-D '29, Distinguished Service Award

1978

Elizabeth A. Plowright '32, Distinguished Service Award
Helen Cofrin Roberts M-D '28, Distinguished Service Award
Wu-Chi Liu '28, Distinguished Service Award

1977

David H. Stevens '06, Distinguished Service Award
LaVerne Wegner Miller M-D '38, Distinguished Service Award
Russell C. Flom    '24, Distinguished Service Award

1976

Chriss Larsen '26, Distinguished Service Award (posthumous)
Dorothy H. Draheim '31, Distinguished Service Award
Louise E. Murphy, M-D '42, Distinguished Service Award


1975

E. Paul Kozelka '32, Distinguished Service Award
John Arnold Van Hengel '44, Distinguished Service Award
Sally Armbruster Weaver M-D '30, Distinguished Service Award

1974

Dr. Elizabeth A. Steffen M-D '42, Distinguished Service Award
John M. Willem (in absentia) '31, Distinguished Service Award
Rev. Betty Schoonmaker Martin '41, Distinguished Service Award

1973

Betty Ren Wright (Frederiksen) M-D '49, Distinguished Service Award
Dr. David S. Hathaway '57, Distinguished Service Award
Sister M. Carola (Celia) Towne '46, Distinguished Service Award/Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award

1972

Dr. Conrad E. Ronneberg    '16, Distinguished Service Award
Dr. Lois Kremer Sharpe M-D '27, Distinguished Service Award/Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award


1971

Florence Otto, M-D '29, Distinguished Service Award/Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Kenneth Laird '31, Distinguished Service Award
Norman Clapp '37, Distinguished Service Award

1970

Dr. Ethel M. Barber M-D    '34, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Marcus L. Plant '32, Distinguished Service Award
Russell G. Wichmann '34, Distinguished Service Award

1969

Dorothy E. Wiley M-D '31, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Dr. Ralph W. Colvin '42, Distinguished Service Award
Mrs. Donald Neverman (Barbara Plank Neverman)'45, Distinguished Service Award

1968

Edwin R. Bayley '40, Distinguished Service Award
George B. Walter '36, Distinguished Service Award
Mrs. Anee Barman (Carlyle G.) Caldwell M-D '35, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award

1967

Dorothy Richardson Buell (Mrs. James H. Buell) '11, Distinguished Service Award
Elmer W. Herold '17, Distinguished Service Award
Lt. Col. Myra L. McDaniel M-D '44, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award

1966

James H. Straubel '37, Distinguished Service Award
John E. Dever '47, Distinguished Service Award
Mrs. Mildred Hollman (Ralph C.) Smith M-D '12, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award

1965

Everett A. Bauman '38, Distinguished Service Award
John G. Strange '32, Distinguished Service Award
Virginia M. Schroeder M-D '42, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award

1964

Dr. Erwin Shaver '13, Distinguished Service Award
Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D '18, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Henrietta Hafermann (Mrs. Frank) Miller    '25, Distinguished Service Award
Miss Oleda Schrottky '15, Distinguished Service Award

1963

Dr. William H. Bickel, Distinguished Service Award
Fern V. Kruse  M-D '32, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Marshall B. Hulbert '26, Distinguished Service Award

1962

Adela Klumb '19, Distinguished Service Award
Elsie May Smithies '10, Distinguished Service Award
Gertrude Puelicher M-D '15, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Karl L. Trever '23, Distinguished Service Award
Roy J. Sund '27, Distinguished Service Award

1961

Charles F. Marsh '25, Distinguished Service Award
Delbert G. Lean    '01, Distinguished Service Award
John Zussman '26, Distinguished Service Award
Margaret Kaser M-D '33, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award

1960

George B. Christensen '26, Distinguished Service Award
Gordon R. Clapp    '27, Distinguished Service Award
Henrietta McNary M-D '27, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Howard T. Lewis '10, Distinguished Service Award
LaVahn Maesch '26, Distinguished Service Award

1959

Ada Deihl Neess M-D '28, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Herbert M. Peck '04, Distinguished Service Award
Laura Maud Wheeler 1896, Distinguished Service Award
Marjorie Mehne Culmer '33, Distinguished Service Award
Orvis A. Schmidt '33, Distinguished Service Award

1958

Dr. Ruth E. Church M-D '29, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Edward J. Aeschliman '14, Distinguished Service Award
Frances D. Radford '02, Distinguished Service Award
George F. Reynolds 1898, Distinguished Service Award
John P. Reeve '34, Distinguished Service Award

1957

Andrew S. Gebaroff 1906, Distinguished Service Award
Anne Marie Smith 1909, Distinguished Service Award
Elmer F. Ott '28, Distinguished Service Award
Virginia Kahl M-D '40, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award

1956

Carl R. Swartzlow '24, Distinguished Service Award
Elizabeth Wilson 1890, Distinguished Service Award
Florence Byerly '27, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award
Norton E. Masterson '24, Distinguished Service Award

1955

Glenn Miller Wise M-D '17, Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year Award