Current Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble repertoire

Lawrence University
Symphonic Band (Matthew Arau, conductor)
Wind Ensemble (Andy Mast, conductor)
2018-19 season
 

Lawrence University
Symphonic Band (Matthew Arau, conductor)
Wind Ensemble (Andy Mast, conductor)
2018-2019 season repertoire

(Updated 9/6/18)
Modifications may be made to the following for educational or artistic reasons


Saturday, October 13 SB/WE 8:00  Bienvenidos!
Dress rehearsal Saturday, October 13  9AM- 1 PM*
Symphonic Band
    Arturo Marquez/Nickel - Conga del Fuego Nuevo
    Daniel Montoya, Jr. - …my consiousness
    Carlos Chavez/Erickson - Sinfonía India
Wind Ensemble
    Roberto Sierra - Fandangos
    Joaquin Turina - Five Miniatures
    George Gershwin - Cuban Overture

Friday, November 9 SB/WE 8:00  Bernstein
Dress rehearsal Thursday, November 8  8:15 PM- 11 PM
Symphonic Band
    Leonard Bernstein/Grundman - Slava!
    Bernstein/Grundman - Candide Suite
    Bernstein/Polster - Four Dances from "West Side Story"
Wind Ensemble
    Lukas Foss - March from “Griffelkin"
    Bernstein - Divertimento
    Bernstein/Bencriscutto - Profanation

Sunday, January 27 1-4 PM
Wind Ensemble Concerto Competition

Sunday, February 24 WE 3:00 
Dress rehearsal Sunday, Feburary 24  9AM- 11 AM *
    W.A. Mozart  - Serenade No. in B-flat, K. 361 “Gran Partita”
    Florent Schmitt - Dionysiaques
    Jennifer Higdon- Fanfare Ritmico
    Jennifer Jolley - Eyes of the World are Upon Us

Saturday, March 2 SB 8:00 
Dress rehearsal Saturday, March 2 9AM- 1 PM *
Repertoire to be selected from:
    Valerie Coleman - Umoja
    David Maslanka - Tears
    Michael Markowski - Remember the Molecules
    Aakash Mittal - Samay Raga (world premiere)

Saturday, April 13 SB/WE 8:00 
Dress rehearsal Saturday, April 13 9AM- 1 PM *
Symphonic Band
Repertoire to be selected from:
    Theresa Martin - Radiance
    David Biedenbender - Melodious Thunk
    Viet Cuong - Diamond Tide    
    Oscar Navarro - The Fly
Wind Ensemble
    Vincent Persichetti – Masquerade
    Daniel Montoya, Jr.  - Einstein on 6th Street
    Jennifer Jolley - Never Forget, Never Remember
   
Saturday, May 18 WE 8:00 
Dress rehearsal Saturday, May 18 9AM- 1 PM *
    David Maslanka - Symphony No. 4
    Anthony Barfield - Mutiara for Wind Band (12)
    Kristen  Kuster - Interior

Saturday, May 25 SB 8:00
Dress rehearsal Saturday, May 25 9AM- 1 PM
Repertoire to be selected from:
    Henry Fillmore - Rolling Thunder 
    Fillmore - Lassus Trombone
    Warren Benson - The Passing Bell
    Silvestre Revueltas/Janssen - Sensemayá 
    Mason Bates - Mothership
    Steve Danyew - Magnolia Star 

GRAD BAND dates: (not required, consisting of available members of both Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band. Information will be available third term)
Saturday, June 8 Grad Band Park Concert (Noon)
Sunday, June 9 Commencement (9:30 AM-1PM)

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube