The performance schedule for the 2022-2023 year is subject to change. This calendar will be updated accordingly, but for the most up to date information check the Lawrence University Calendar. For ticketed events please contact the box office.

Use the below buttons to jump to a specific terms performances.

Fall Term Performances

Saturday, October 1st at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Band Concert
            Cait Nishimura – Chasing Sunlight
            Omar Thomas – Shenandoah
            Ralph Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite
            Carolyn Bremer – Impulse Engine
            Ricardo Lorenz – Caminantes
            Ida Gotkovsky – Poème du Feu

Friday, October 7th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Choir Concert
            arr. Neil Ginsberg – Hine Ma Tov
            Mykola Lysenko – Prayer for Ukraine
            Gaetano Donizetti – "Chi mi frena in tal momento" from Lucia di Lammermmor
            Joan Szymko – Invincible
            Donna Gartman Schultz – Banks of Doon
            Tim Brent– Peace Song (Beatitudes)
            Christopher H. Harris – Joy Never Leaves
            B.E. Boykin – Holding the Light
            Ko Matsushita – Jubilate Deo

Saturday, October 8th at 8pm - PAC
Kaleidoscope
Ticket Required

Saturday, October 15th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Concert
            Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

Sunday, October 16th at 1pm - Main Hall Green
Lawrence University New Music Ensemble
            John Luther Adams Ten Thousand Birds

Monday, October 24th at 8pm - Esch Hurvis Studios, Warch Campus Center
Improvisational Group of Lawrence University (IGLU) Concert with Dance Collective Ensemble

Sunday, November 6th at 3pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
LU Percussion Ensemble (LUPÉ) Concert
            Folkloric Music from Puerto Rico (Seis de Bomba)
                       Tambo Toké
            Robert Chappell – Algorhythm for Steelpan and Percussion Ensemble
            George Hamilton Green arr. Bob Becker – Triplets
                       Featuring Liam Teauge, steelpan soloist
            Traditional Ghana Kinka
                       Kinkaviwo featuring Nani Agbeli, Ghanaian dance

Friday, November 11th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Choir Concert
            arr. Craig Courtney – My Shepard Will Supply My Need
            Eric Lane Barnes – Lambscapes
            Traditional Spanish Folk Song arr. Joni Jensen – El Vito
            Santiago Veros – Almas de barro
            Veros – Lake of Stars
            Wolfram Buchenberg – Ich bin das Brot des Lebens from Vier geistliches Gesänge
            Veros – Galaxias
            Guido López-GavilánEl Guayaboso
 

Monday, November 14th at 8pm - Harper Hall
Jazz Combos (Miles Combo) Performance

Wednesday, November 16th at 3:10pm - Harper Hall
Jazz Combos (Thelonious & Elvin Combos) Performance

Wednesday, November 16th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Band Concert
            Aakash Mittal – Salt March for Wind Ensemble
            Shelley Hanson – Islas y Montañas
            Frank Ticheli – Lux Perpetua
            Margaret Brouwer – Sizzle
            John Barnes Chance – Concerto for Trumpet and Concert Band
                       Featuring Prof. John Daniel, trumpet
            Percy Grainger – Lincolnshire Posy
                       Featuring Sonu., rapper/artist

Thursday, November 17th at 4:30pm - Harper Hall
Jazz Combos (Melba & Mary Lou Combos) Performance

Thursday, November 17th at 8:30pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Fall Opera Scenes
            Laurence O'Keefe/Keythe Farley, & Brian Flemming
                        – Bat Boy: The Musical, Three-Bedroom House
            Douglas Moore/John Latouche – The Ballad of Baby Doe
            G.F. Handel/William Congreve – Semele
            Jules Massenet/Édouard Blau, Paul Milliet, & Georges Hartmann  – Werther
            Engelbert Humperdinck/Adelheid Wette – Hansel & Gretel
            Laurence O'Keefe/Keythe Farley, & Brian Flemming
                        – Bat Boy: The Musical, Inside Your Heart
            Benjamin Britten/Myfanwy Piper – Turn of the Screw
            Marvin Hamlisch/Edward Kleban – A Chorus Line   

Friday, November 18th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Concert
            Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 “Pastoral”

Winter Term Performances

Monday February 20th at 8pm - Harper Hall
Improvisational Group of Lawrence University (IGLU) Performance

Wednesday February 22nd at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Jazz Band Concert

Friday February 24th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Choir Concert       

Saturday February 25th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Wind Ensemble Concert

Sunday February 26th at 3pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
LU Percussion Ensemble (LUPÉ) Concert

Wednesday March 1st at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Lawrence University Jazz Ensemble (LUJE) Concert

Thursday-Sunday, March 2nd-5th - Stansbury Theater
Opera Performances
            Handel - Alcina

Saturday, March 4th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Symphonic Band Concert

Sunday, March 5th at 3pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Lawrence Gamelan Cahaya Asri, Sekar Kemuda, and Children's Gamelan Performance

Monday, March 6th at 8pm - Harper Hall
Jazz Combos #1 Performance

Wednesday, March 8th at 3:10pm - Harper Hall
Jazz Combos #2 Performance

Thursday, March 9th at 4:30pm - Harper hall
Jazz Combos #3 Performance

Friday, March 10th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Concert
            Revueltas - Sensemayá
            Bennett - Concerto for Stan Getz
                        Featuring Jasper Kashou, LSO Concerto Competition Co-winner
            Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

Spring Term Performances

Saturday, April 15th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Band Concert

Friday, April 21st at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Major Work Performance
            Esmail - This Love Between Us: Prayers for Unity
            Phillip Swan conducting

Wednesday, May 10th at 8pm - Harper Hall
Improvisational Group of Lawrence University (IGLU) Concert        

Wednesday, May 17th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Jazz Band Concert

Thursday, May 18th at 8pm - Stansbury Theater
Spring Opera Scenes

Saturday, May 20th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Wind Ensemble Concert

Wednesday, May 24th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Lawrence University Jazz Ensemble (LUJE) Concert

Friday, May 26th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Choir Concert

Saturday, May 27th at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Symphonic Band Concert

Sunday, May 28th at 3pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
LU Percussion Ensemble (LUPÈ) Concert

Wednesday, May 31st at 3:10pm - Harper Hall
Jazz Combos #1 Performance

Thursday, June 1st at 4:30pm - Harper hall
Jazz Combos #2 Performance

Friday, June 2nd at 8pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Concert
            Chabrier - España
            Debussy - Premiere Rhapsodie for Clarinet & Orchestraa
                        Featuring Professor Bell
            Ravel - Piano Concerto in G Major
                        Featuring Benjamin Keating, LSO Concerto Competition Co-winner
            Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé Suite No.

Friday, June 9th at 7:30pm - Lawrence Memorial Chapel
Commencement Concert