For future course information, including draft schedules, please visit the Registrar office's Current Schedules page.

Fall Term 2021
Course CRN Title Attributes Enrollment Limit Class Time Instructor(s)
GLST 110 5144 EMERGENCE OF THE MODERN WORLD G L:40 R:0 W:0 12:40 PM-02:25 PM TR MAIN 201 Edmund Michael Kern
GLST 191 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 206 5138 COMPARATIVE HISTORY OF DREAMS G, W L:16 R:0 W:0 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR MAIN 401 Brigid E. Vance
GLST 273 5250 LONDON SHAPED BY MIGRATION G, D - Arranged Erin K. Scheopner
GLST 280 5154 POSTCOLONIAL WRITERS G L:24 R:0 W:0 12:40 PM-02:25 PM TR STEI 202 Lena L. Khor
GLST 284 5196 THE SPECTACLE OF EDO JAPAN G L:35 R:0 W:0 03:10 PM-04:20 PM MWF WRIS 221 Nancy Lin
GLST 330 5054 INTRODUCTION TO FILM M L:15 R:0 W:0 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF MAIN 211 Rosa Tapia
GLST 361 5140 WESTERN ENCOUNTERS WITH CHINA G - 02:35 PM-04:20 PM TR MAIN 401 Brigid E. Vance
GLST 365 5332 INTERNATIONAL LAW G L:24 R:0 W:0 08:30 AM-10:15 AM TR BRIG 420 Jason Brozek
GLST 390 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 391 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 399 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 421 5164 DEFINING FRENCHNESS - 11:10 AM-12:20 PM MWF MAIN 306 Dominica Chang
GLST 470 5494 TOP: MUSIC OF THE MIDDLE EAST G L:13 R:1 W:0 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR MUSI 142 Sonja Lynn Downing
GLST 590 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 591 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 599 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 599 IS-NONHUMAN AGENCY FAIRY TALES - Arranged Dominica Chang
GLST 690 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 691 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 699 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
Winter Term 2022
Course CRN Title Attributes Enrollment Limit Class Time Instructor(s)
GLST 160 TRADITIONAL EAST ASIAN CIV G L:40 R:0 W:0 09:50 AM-11:00 AM MWF MEMO 114 Brigid E. Vance
GLST 191 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 207 INTRO TO INTERNATNL ECONOMICS G L:25 R:0 W:0 12:40 PM-02:25 PM TR BRIG 223 Hillary Caruthers
GLST 248 SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP G L:24 R:0 W:0 02:35 PM-04:20 PM TR BRIG 420 Claudena Skran
GLST 308 CHINESE WOMEN'S HISTORY G - 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF MAIN 401 Brigid E. Vance
GLST 340 INTERNATIONAL POLITICS G, W L:35 R:0 W:0 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF BRIG 225 Claudena Skran
GLST 352 1315 COLONIALISM & GLBL STRUCTURES G - 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF MEMO 105 Martyn Smith
GLST 390 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 391 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 399 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 401 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN DEVELOPMNT G - APR 03:10 PM-04:20 PM MWF BRIG 206 Claudena Skran
GLST 425 TOP: CLIMATE CHANGE, VIOLENCE, L:25 R:0 W:0 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR BRIG 206 Jason Brozek
GLST 518 NARRATIVES OF INEQUALITY G, D L:15 R:0 W:0 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR Lena L. Khor
GLST 590 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 591 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 599 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 690 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 691 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 699 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
Spring Term 2022
Course CRN Title Attributes Enrollment Limit Class Time Instructor(s)
GLST 100 3265 INTRODUCTION TO GLOBAL STUDIES G L:24 R:23 W:0 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF MEMO 114 Brigid E. Vance
GLST 140 INTRO INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS G L:40 R:0 W:0 12:30 PM-01:40 PM MWF Jason Brozek
GLST 165 MODERN EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION G L:40 R:0 W:0 11:10 AM-12:20 PM MWF MAIN 401 Brigid E. Vance
GLST 191 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 205 X-CULT CONTCTS EARLY MOD WRLD G - 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR MAIN 203 Edmund Michael Kern
GLST 246 COMPARATIVE POLITICS G L:35 R:0 W:0 09:50 AM-11:00 AM MWF Ameya S. Balsekar
GLST 271 GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS G L:35 R:0 W:0 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR BRIG 420 Jason Brozek
GLST 303 INTRO FRANCOPHONE LIT STUDIES - 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF MAIN Christopher D. Ice
GLST 315 EMPIRE & NATION RUSSIAN HIST G - 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF MAIN 104 Peter A. Blitstein
GLST 378 BLACK EUROPE D - 11:10 AM-12:20 PM MWF Vanessa D. Plumly
GLST 390 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 391 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 399 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 401 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN DEVELOPMNT G - APR 03:10 PM-04:20 PM MWF BRIG 206 Claudena Skran
GLST 402 SENEGALESE CULTURE G - Arranged Dominica Chang
GLST 403 SENEGALESE LIT & HISTORY G - Arranged Dominica Chang
GLST 404 SENEGALESE MUSIC G - Arranged Dominica Chang
GLST 420 TOP: MODERN RUINS E ASIA G L:9 R:0 W:0 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR WRIS 215 Nancy Lin
GLST 446 TOP: ANALYZING POL RHETORIC - 01:50 PM-03:00 PM MWF BRIG 206 Ameya S. Balsekar
GLST 494 MUSIC AND THE ENVIRONMENT L:13 R:0 W:0 10:25 AM-12:10 PM TR MUSI 146 Sonja Lynn Downing
GLST 590 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 591 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 599 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 690 TUTORIAL IN GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 691 DIRECTED STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff
GLST 699 INDEPDNT STUDY GLOBAL STUDIES - Arranged Staff