Presentation Schedule

Saturday, May 21, 2018

Session One - Main Hall Room 003
9:15am-9:45am Celeste Hall A Stateless State: The Sovereignty of Rohingya Refugees in Bangladesh
9:45am-10:15am Zishen Ye Understanding Comparisons and How They Affect Self-Rated Health in Indonesia
10:15am-10:45am

Abigail North

Syrian Refugee Education in Turkey: Exploring a ‘Dual Imaginary’
Faculty Moderator - Brenda Jenike

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 003
11:00am-11:30am Shelby Johnson Re-Centering China: The Narratives of Matteo Ricci's 1602 Map and its Present Displacement
11:30am-noon Logan Kilsdonk The Thirty Years War(s)
noon-12:30pm Luke Graham Julius Caesar, Last Republican Man or First Emperor?
Faculty Moderator - Paul Cohen

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 005
11:00am- 11:30am Will Gill National Myth-building and Reunification for the “Nachwende Generation”
11:30am-noon Bane Toure Voices of Rastafari
noon-12:30pm Sam Bader "Islands of Discursive Resilience: Contemporary Language, Music, and Cultural Preservation in Hawaiʻi and Madagascar"  
Faculty Moderator - Carla Daughtry

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 012
9:15am-9:45am Tamanna Akram Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and Women’s Empowerment: What makes NGOs successful in securing agency for women in Bangladesh?
9:45am-10:15am Anh Ta Human Security and Social Movement in the Digital Age: A Study of Land Grab Protests in Contemporary Authoritarian Regimes
10:15am-10:45am Kanzuda Islam Exploring the Functional Differences and Similarities Between RNGOS and NGOS in Sierra Leone and other Developing Countries
Faculty Moderator - Jesús Smith

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 012
11:00am-11:30am Cassidy Salentine Belongingness Mediates the Relationship between Discrimination and Suicidal Behaviors among Sexual and Gender Minority Adults
11:30am-noon Anmol Gupta Do Minority Women Elicit Benevolent Sexism Differently Than White Women?
noon-12:30am

Kate Morton

Creativity and Mental Illness in Vincente Minnelli’s Lust for Life
Faculty Moderator - Lori Hilt

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 104
9:15am-9:45am Anna Vogel Agency and Ownership in the Brothel: Martial’s Epigrams, Pompeiian Graffiti and the Fluid Identity of Ancient Sex Workers
9:45am-10:15am Hillary Hazeltine

Jackie Kennedy: A Reflection of the 1960’s Changes in Women’s Societal Roles through Fashion

10:15am-10:45am Robert Desotelle Intersecting Masculinities at the Medieval University
Faculty Moderators - Jerry Podair

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 104
11am-11:30am Alixandra Shuger Vanishing Borders: The Grotesque and the Abject in Emily Dickinson’s Poetry
11:30am-noon Charlotte Willett Profiles from Chicago: Recovering Eunice Tietjens and the Space of Women Poets in the Chicago Renaissance
noon-12:30pm

James Daigler

Not Your Everyday Sioux-perhero
Faculty Moderator - Melissa Range

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 201

9:15am-9:45am Emma Swidler Confronting the Inexplicable: A Reassessment of Character in Horace Walpole’s The Castle of Otranto
9:45am-10:15am Katharyn Nelson The Sublime Sequence: Narration of Sublime Experiences in Matthew Lewis’s The Monk
10:15am-10:45am Sydney Nelson Widows, Beggars, and Heroines: Scotswomen as Symbols of National Virtue and Failure in Johnson and Boswell’s Scottish Tour
Faculty Moderator - Celia Barnes

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 201

11:00am-11:30am Hailey Bomar Understanding Zika Virus in Rural Costa Rica
11:30am-noon Augusta Finzel Evolving to Save Ourselves: Restoring the Mammoth-Steppe Ecosystem to Prevent Permafrost Thaw in the Arctic
noon-12:30pm Emma Arnesen Global Cities and Sustainable NGOs: A Closer Look at Third Sector Industries
Faculty Moderator - Sigma Colon

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 211

9:15am-9:45am Mikaela Marget Bali’s Forgotten Stepchild:
The Balinese Rebab
9:45am-10:15am Allison Brooks-Conrad Sounds of the Singing Revolution: Alo Mattiisen, Popular Music, and the Estonian Independence Movement (1987-1991)
10:15am-10:45am Emma Reading We can hear the ghosts: sedimentation and the creation of space in three modern operas
Faculty Moderator - Erica Scheinberg

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 211 (papers in Spanish)

11am-11:30am Emmi Zheng Davila y Heredia’s Algebra: An Arithmetic Curiosity and Useless Reflection of Geometry (El álgebra de Dávila y Heredia: Curiosidad aritmética y reflexión inútil de la geometría)
11:30am-noon Lindsay Holsen Masculinidad lampiña
noon-12:30pm Elena Hudacek La mujer violable en ‘Fuente Ovejuna’
Faculty Moderator - Madera Allan

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 216

9:15am-9:45am Natalie Hagopian Why Johnson Slept: The American Response to the Soviet Invasion of Czechoslovakia
9:45am-10:15am Nick Ashley Krylov, I Should Have Known: Soviet Representations of a 19th Century Fabulist and the Fables that Inspired Them
Faculty Moderator - Peter John Thomas

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 216

11:30am-noon Lorna Stephens Queer Connotations in Context: Construction of Musical Queer Space Through “Das lila Lied”
noon-12:30pm KJ Severin Beyond Either/Or: The Disruption of Transnormativity in Germany
Faculty Moderator - Alison Guenther-Pal

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 401

9:15am-9:45am Harrison Barber Morality of Creation and Creativity in Westworld
9:45am-10:15am Mauranda Owens Capturing the Black Creative
10:15-10:45am Erin Schrobilgen “Waiting for Ideas to Come”: Jean-Michel Basquiat’s Creativity in His Own Terms
Faculty Moderator - Tim Spurgin

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 401

11am-11:30am Anna Cohen Manuscripts and Folia: Destroying and Preserving the Medieval Book
11:30am-noon Veronica Bella Consumerism and the Protest Preacher: An Explicit Target for the Greater Good
noon-12:30pm Leif Olsen Balalaikas, Bullets, and Bad-Ass Businessmen: An Analysis of Anatoly in Kak Ya Stal Russkim
Faculty Moderator - Nancy Lin

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 404

9:15am-9:45am Austin Zalewski Are the Japanese Religious? An Examination of World Religions and Syncretism
9:45am-10:15am Will Henry The Sects Talk: How religious differences shape political conflict between Iran and Saudi Arabia
10:15am-10:45am Abigail Denis The Racialization of Muslims in the United States: The state as constructors, media as perpetrators, and citizens as gatekeepers
Faculty Moderator - Constance Kassor

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 404

11am-11:30am John O'Neill Family Ties: Profiling the Fox Cities-Kurgan Sister City Partnership and Municipal Diplomacy in Action
11:30-noon David Brooker The Political Framing of Public Policies: An Analysis of Act 10 in Wisconsin
Faculty Moderator - Arnold Shober

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube