Friday, April 20

3 p.m.

Student Participation Registration

Room?, Warch Campus Center

 

5 p.m.

Meet and Greet

Student participants, ACM faculty and guest judges will have the opportunity to meet one another and chat about their work.

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

6:30 p.m.

Dinner

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

7:30 p.m.

Judges Panel

Guest judges will discuss their backgrounds in film and hold an informal Q&A session.

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

 

Saturday, April 21

9 a.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • List of Films
  •  


10:30 a.m.

Brunch

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

Noon

Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • List of Films
  •  

 

Noon

Documentaries

Auditorium, Wriston Art Center

  • List of Films
  •  

 

Noon

 Presentation: To Be Announced

Room, Wriston Art Center

 

1:30 p.m.

Experimental/Music Video/PSA/Animation

Auditorium, Wriston Art Center

  • List of films
  •  

 

2 p.m.

 Presentation

Room 221, Wriston Art Center

 

3:30 p.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • List of Films
  •  

 

3:30 p.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Auditorium, Wriston Art Center

  • List of films
  •  

 

4 p.m.

Guest Presentation

Room 221, Wriston Art Center

 

5:30 p.m.

Hors d’oeuvres

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

6 p.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • List of Films
  •  

 

 

Sunday, April 22

9 a.m.

Live Reading of “Best Screenplay Runner-up”

Cloak Theatre (Room 100), Music-Drama Center

 

10:30 a.m.

Brunch

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

11am

Awards Ceremony

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

Award Categories:

  • Best of the Midwest / 1st place, best film
  • Runner Up / 2nd place
  • Runner Up / 3rd place
  • Audience Choice / Most popular
  • Social Impact / Most potential to change or inform
  • Production Value / Most professional
  • Original Concept / Most unique

Paper Presentation Schedule

Saturday, Hurvis Center for Film Studies, Room 019

NoonComic Books Aesthetics & Cars

Mark Lofgren / Superhero Comic-book Films as a Body Genre / Lawrence

Grace Dykstra / Not-So-Super Heroes: The Moral Humanization of Joss Whedon’s Heroic Characters in Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Ripon

Pat Commins / Cars: Spectacles and Embodiments Onscreen / Lawrence
 
1pm: Feminism & Film

Bané Touré / The Erasure of Black Womanhood in Femininity and How it Fuels the Oppositional Gaze / Lawrence

Jesus Villalobos / Reconsidering the Gaze: Feminist Work and the Masochistic Aesthetic in “Craig's Wife” (1936) and “Gilda” (1946) / Grinnell

Michelle Risacher / Women’s Time: Analyzing Female Subjectivity in Maya Deren’s “Witch’s Cradle” / Grinnell
 
2pm: Psychoanalysis & Film

Charlotte Rankin-Higgins / The Day the Girl Stood Still; The Subversive Potential of Masochistic Fetishism / Grinnell

Luke Jarzyna / Surveillance in “Psycho”: Norman Bates, Marion Crane, and the Meeting of the Repressed Grinnell

Carolyn Bernhardt / Post-Structuralism Kills Bill / St. Olaf
 
3pm: Sex & Sexuality on Screen

Julia Downs / Return of the Revolutionary Politic: Sexuality as Advancement in “Anna Lucasta” / Grinnell

Nathan Lawrence / Night Charges: Homosocial Love Triangles and White Supremacist Imagery in One Direction Music Videos by Ben Winston / Lawrence
 
4pm: Repression, Horror & Excess

Rodas Hailu / American Beauty: A Deeper Look at the Horror of Suburbia, USA / Grinnell

Sophie Donlon / Political Self-Destruction: Excess, Jouissance, and the Sinthomosexual in Melodrama / Grinnell

Artis Curiskis / Western Film Influence on Repression in “The Darjeeling Limited” / Grinnell

Hannah Shryer / Gender or Genre?: Elements of Horror and Identity in Victor Erice’s "The Spirit of the Beehive" / Lawrence

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube