Alumni Awards

The Distinguished Service Award of the Lawrence Alumni Association was created by the Board of Directors of the Association in the spring of 1956 and presented for the first time during the 1956 Commencement weekend. The Milwaukee-Downer College Alumna of the Year award was first awarded in 1955. After the 1964 consolidation, Lawrence and Milwaukee-Downer alumni awards continued separately for a few years, as the alumni associations were still separate bodies. The associations merged in 1969, and in 1971 the LU and MDC awards were consolidated.

In 1981, the Distinguished Service Awards were split into two categories: Distinguished Achievement Awards and Outstanding Service Awards. In 1988, two awards designated for young alumni were established, and the four awards were named in honor of Marshall B. Hulbert '26, Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D '18, Lucia Russell Briggs, and Nathan M. Pusey. The George B. Walter ’36 Service to Society Award was established in 1997.

+ Milwaukee-Downer Alumna of the Year, 1955-1970

1955 - Glenn Miller Wise, M-D 1917
1956 - Florence Byerly, M-D 1927
1957 - Virginia Kahl, M-D 1940
1958 - Dr. Ruth E. Church, M-D 1929
1959 - Ada Deihl Neess, M-D 1928
1960 - Henrietta McNary, M-D 1927
1961 - Margaret Kaser, M-D 1933
1962 - Gertrude Puelicher, M-D 1915
1963 - Fern V. Kruse, M-D 1932
1964 - Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp, M-D 1918
1965 - Virginia M. Schroeder, M-D 1942
1966 - Mildred Hollman Smith, M-D 1912
1967 - Lt. Col. Myra L. McDaniel, M-D 1944
1968 - Anee Barman Caldwell, M-D 1935
1969 - Dorothy E. Wiley, M-D 1931
1970 - Dr. Ethel M. Barber, M-D 1934

+ Lawrence Distinguished Service Awards, 1956-1980

1956 - Norton E. Masterson, 1924; Carl R. Swartzlow, 1924; Elizabeth Wilson, 1890
1957 - Andrew S. Gebaroff, 1906; Elmer F. Ott, 1928; Anne Marie Smith, 1909
1958 - Edward J. Aeschliman, 1914; Frances D. Radford, 1902; John P. Reeve, 1934; George F. Reynolds, 1898
1959 - Marjorie Mehne Culmer, 1933; Herbert M. Peck, 1904; Orvis A. Schmidt, 1933; Laura Maud Wheeler, 1896
1960 - George B. Christensen, 1926; Gordon R. Clapp, 1927; Howard T. Lewis, 1910; LaVahn Maesch, 1926
1961 - Delbert G. Lean, 1901; Charles F. Marsh, 1925; John Zussman, 1926
1962 - Karl L. Trever, 1923; Elsie May Smithies, 1910; Roy J. Sund, 1927; Adela Klumb, 1919
1963 - Marshall B. Hulbert, 1926; Dr. William H. Bickel
1964 - Miss Oleda Schrottky, 1915; Dr. Erwin Shaver, 1913; Henrietta Hafermann (Mrs. Frank) Miller, 1925
1965 - Everett A. Bauman, 1938; John G. Strange, 1932
1966 - James H. Straubel, 1937; John E. Dever, 1947
1967 - Dorothy Richardson Buell (Mrs. James H. Buell), 1911; Elmer W. Herold, 1917
1968 - Edwin R. Bayley, 1940; George B. Walter, 1936
1969 - Mrs. Donald Neverman (Barbara Plank Neverman), 1945; Dr. Ralph W. Colvin, 1942
1970 - Marcus L. Plant, 1932; Russell G. Wichmann, 1934
1971 - Norman Clapp, 1937; Kenneth Laird, 1931
1972 - Dr. Conrad E. Ronneberg, 1916; Dr. Lois Kremer Sharpe, M-D 1927; Sister M. Carola (Celia) Towne, 1946
1973 - Betty Ren Wright (Frederiksen), M-D 1949; Dr. David S. Hathaway, 1957
1974 - Rev. Betty Schoonmaker Martin, 1941; Dr. Elizabeth A. Steffen, M-D 1942; John M. Willem, 1931
1974, Conservatory Centennial - Catherine F. McHugh, 1937; Richard D. Westenburg, 1954; Elwyn A. Wienandt, 1939
1975 - E. Paul Kozelka, 1932; John Arnold Van Hengel, 1944; Sally Armbruster Weaver, M-D 1930
1976 - Chriss Larsen, 1926; Dorothy H. Draheim, 1931; Louise E. Murphy, M-D 1942
1977 - Russell C. Flom, 1924; David H. Stevens, 1906; LaVerne Wegner Miller, M-D 1938
1978 - Wu-Chi Liu, 1928; Elizabeth A. Plowright, 1932; Helen Cofrin Roberts, M-D 1928
1979 - Ruth Patterson Kuemmerlein, M-D 1929
1980 - Margaret Rood, M-D 1932; Gordon Bubolz, 1932

+ Distinguished Achievement Award, 1981-1987

1981 - Dr. Virginia Hartridge, M-D 1941; Russell L. Danburg, 1931
1982 - Herbert A. Wander Bloemen, 1932; Esther Berlowitz Weiss, M-D 1932
1983 - Lloyd C. Nielsen, 1950; Colleen Dewhurst, M-D 1946
1984 - Raymond H. Herzog, 1938; Howerde E. Sauberlich, 1944; Berenice E. Hess, M-D 1932
1985 - Gerald F. Webers, 1954; Maude Steene Malick, M-D 1943
1986 - Jean Kraft Elias, 1948; Theodore H. Runyon, Jr., 1952
1987 - Joan Stidham Nist, 1947; Barbara J. Allen, M-D 1964; David R. Challoner, 1956

+ Outstanding Service Award, 1981-1987

1981 - Marvin "Shorty" H. Keil, 1925; Barbara Gray Spoerl, M-D 1944
1982 - Arthur E. Schade, 1941; Clarmarie White Voss, 1935
1983 - Emery J. Ansorge, 1933; Phyllis Weikart Greene, 1947
1984 - Elmer A. Otte, 1936; Joan Poppert Jacobs, M-D 1953
1985 - Ruth Barnes Elston, 1939; Myrtle Schuerman Lucht, M-D 1925; Daisy Estes Tucker, M-D 1939
1986 - Mary Mackay Riemenschneider, M-D 1936; William J. Sievert, 1951; Audrey Lund Sievert, 1951
1987 - Patricia Webb Thomas, 1962; Peter J. Thomas, 1962; Jane Cornell Smith, 1937; Evangeline Fisher Conway, M-D 1927

+ Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award, 1988-

1988 - Dale L. Duesing, 1967; Henry J. Dupont, 1949; Mary P. Edmonds, M-D 1943; John F. Horn, 1963
1989 - Florence Vaccarelo Dunkel, M-D 1964; Robert Y. Moore, 1953
1990 - Ashley T. Haase, 1961; Anton R. Valukas, 1965
1991 - Robert R. Janes, 1970; Catherine Anne Tatge, 1972
1992 - Robert P. McIntosh, 1942; William H. Sharp, 1973
1993 - Tomas Baer, 1962; Dr. Paul H. Lange, 1963
1994 - Dr. Thomas M. Baer, 1974; James H. Merrell, 1975; Dr. Elmer Pfefferkorn, Jr., 1954
1995 - Ronald H. Jensen, 1960; Theodore L. Steck, 1960
1996 - Alfred Lerdahl, 1965; David Strand, 1971
1997 - James Sattizahn, 1942; Cynthia Furber Cooley, 1953; Edward B. Smith, 1957
1998 - Allen R. Bonde, 1958; Roger A. Nicoll, 1963; Margaret Peil, M-D 1951
1999 - Robert Nagan, 1944; Jefferson Riley, 1968
2000 - Mary C. Dinauer, 1975; H. Michael Hartoonian, 1960; David L. Sackett, 1956; Henry A. Spille, 1954
2001 - Jane Tibbetts Schulenburg, 1965; James B. Sinclair, 1951
2002 - Bob Landis, 1962; Bonnie M. Morris, 1972; Thomas A. Steitz, 1962; Frederick I. Sturm, 1973
2003 - Terry P. Moran, 1982
2004 - David R. Hawkanson, 1969; Jean Bragg Schumaker, 1968
2005 - Kathleen M. Krull, 1974
2006 - Arthur D. Ullian, 1961
2007 - Virginia L. Danielson, 1971
2008 - Robert E. Spoo, 1979; John Holdridge, 1977
2009 - David Mulford, 1959; Michael Lepawsky, 1959; Robert Mac West, 1963
2010 - Joel Blahnik, 1960; Paul Schmidt, 1970
2011 - Douglas Powell, 1956; Rick Rothschild, 1971
2012 - Marcia Duin Mentkowski, M-D 1961; David Gray, 1966; Alice Peacock, 1992
2013 - Sara Quandt, 1973; Jose Luis Romero Hicks, 1979
2014 - Peter Betzer, 1964; Richard G. Fessler, 1974
2015 - Christopher Murray, 1975
2016 - Nancy Mattson, 1976
2017 - Richard Price, 1962

+ Marshall B. Hulbert '26 Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award, 1988- 

1988 - Janet Aronberg Hersh, 1978
1989 - Susan T. Chandler, 1979; Cynthia Arneson Eddy, 1979
1990 - Ellen Sander, 1985
1991 - Bryan A. Torcivia, 1981; Linda Voegelin Torcivia, 1981
1992 - Andrew W. Hazucha, 1982
1993 - Patricia L. Quentel, 1983
1994 - Katherine Schwartz-Strei, 1984
1995 - Susan Merbach Palm, 1980
1996 - Charles Newhall, 1986
1998 - Elizabeth Sheridan Rammer, 1984
1999 - Stephanie Samuel, 1989
2001 - Stephen L. Albrecht, 1985
2004 - Gina Perri Jaeckel, 1994; Kelly Carroll Rhodes, 1989
2005 - James Spofford Reeve III, 1995
2007 - Ryan L. Tarpley, 1993
2008 - Steve J. Tie Shue, 2004
2009 - Kathleen Callaghan, 1999
2010 - Andrea Powers Robertson, 1994; Erin Stahowiak, 1994
2017 - Stephanie Kliethermes, 2007

+ Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service Award, 1988-

1988 - Joan Stebbins Des Isles, M-D 1938; Jane Paulson Gregerson, 1969
1989 - Henriette Scheele Kneevers Henning, M-D 1934; Ann Leverenz Keckonen, 1964
1990 - Marcia Duin Mentkowski, M-D 1961; J. Frederic Ruf, 1959
1991 - Chris A. Bowers, 1970; Harold J. Luedeman, 1946; Elaine Johnson Luedeman, 1947
1992 - Kenneth K. DuVall, Jr., 1952
1993 - Paul C. Manz, 1962
1994 - Patricia Hamar Boldt, 1948; Marijean Meisner Flom, 1950; Jane Kuoni Hand, M-D 1944
1995 - Marlene Crupi Widen, M-D 1955
1996 - Esther Currie, M-D 1931; Natalie Schroeder Kloehn, 1956; Richard Haight, 1971
1997 - Earl Miller, 1932; Betty Brown Ducklow, 1942; Joseph Hopfensperger, 1952; Charles Merry, 1957; Gregory O-Meara, 1972
1998 - Katherine O'Neill Anderson, M-D 1933; Phyllis Peter-Mallard, 1973; Susanna Fortney Walby, 1958
1999 - Colleen Held-Messana, 1968
2000 - Andrea Stephenson Bletzinger, 1940; Helen Buscher Franke, 1960
2001 - Jan Voss Holroyd, 1961
2002 - Frank J. Hammer, Jr., 1942; Kristen Olson Lahner, 1973; Betty Thompson Messenger, 1947
2003 - Jonathan W. Bauer, 1983; Michael P. Cisler, 1978; Priscilla Wright Hausmann, 1953
2004 - Barbara Ives Isaac, 1964; Walter J. Isaac, 1964
2005 - Stephanie Howard Vrabec, 1980
2006 - Margaret Banta Humleker, 1941; Kathleen Karst Larson, 1960; Peter G. Kelly, 1987
2007 - Richard K. Weber, 1957; Mary L. Carlson-Mason, 1972
2008 - Jo Howarth Noonan, 1978
2009 - Bonnie Laird, 1964; Susan Voss Pappas, 1969
2010 - J. Thomas Hurvis, 1960; Joseph Kortenhof, 1950
2011 - Arlene Attwood Trettin, 1961; Margaret Carroll, 1961
2012 - Hugh Denison, 1968; Marian "Kirk" Kirkpatrick Torian, M-D 1944; George M. Chandler, 1951
2013 - Elizabeth Kortenhof Kumbalek, 1978; Harry Jansen Kraemer, Jr., 1977
2014 - Ruth Legler Qualich, M-D 1918; Cynthia Liebich Reff, 1963
2015 - Sue Pepper Joys, M-D 1951; Susan Nelson Goldsmith, 1965
2016 - Betty Barrett, M-D 1955; William Hockhammer, 1966
2017 - Carolyn King Stephens, M-D 1962; Charlot Nelson Singleton, 1967

+ Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Distinguished Achievement Award, 1988-

1989 - Robert J. McDonald, 1973 (presented June 1990)
1990 - Gregg D. Jacobs, 1980; Robert J. McDonald, 1973
1992 - Eric R. Simonson, 1982
1993 - Emily A. Copeland, 1983
1994 - Carol Arnosti, 1984
1995 - Peter M. Copeland, 1979
1997 - Laura Van Nostrand Caviani, 1984
1998 - Campbell Scott, 1983
2001 - Stephen J. Edwards, 1985; Amy R. Thiel, 1985
2002 - Mark W. Uhlemann, 1996
2004 - Mary Louise Knutson, 1988
2005 - Heidi R. Stober, 2000
2006 - Catherine A. Statz, 1996
2007 - Jennifer Baumgardner, 1992
2011 - Cindy Regal, 2001
2014 - Garth Neustadter, 2010
2016 - Curien Kurrien, 2001
2017 - Alexandra Kunath, 2012

+ George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award, 1997-

1997 - A. John Van Hengel, 1944; K. Ann Dempsey, 1959; Alice Heath, M-D 1940
1998 - Martha Valentine Bresler, 1962
1999 - George Larsen, 1949; David Toycen, 1969
2000 - A. Jack Hafner, 1950; Jeannette Schmidt Hess, M-D 1960
2001 - Cecilia M. Goetz, 1985; Christopher J. Laing-Martinez, 1987
2002 - Wilhelmine "Billie" Harms Pollard, 1937; Constance "Connie" Pfitsch Vanderhyden, 1972
2003 - Austin J. Boncher, 1963; David L. Hoffman, 1957
2004 - William D. Mittlefehldt, 1968
2005 - James M. Auer (posthumous), 1950; Richard B. Snyder, 1965
2006 - Jose Hernandez Ugalde, 1996
2007 - Margarita Thompson Oliver, 1942; Rev. Martin Deppe, 1957; Nancy J. Rigg, 1972; Duffie A. Adelson, 1973; Thomas A. Oreck, 1973
2008 - Farnham Jarrard, 1958; Judy Huffman Sutherland, 1958
2009 - Elizabeth Cole, 1963
2011 - Louis Jost, 1980; Cheryl Orgas, 1982
2012 - Robert VanDale, 1957
2013 - Javier Arau, 1998
2014 - Renee Goral Boldt, 1985; Judy Frater, 1974
2015 - James Lace, 1970
2016 - Timothy Anne Burnside, 2002
2017 - Anne Pelizzoni Lanier, 1962

+ Presidential Award, 2009-

2009 - J Gilbert Swift III, 1959
2012 - Richard Boya, 1952
2013 - Overton Parrish, Jr., 1955; Marlene Crupi Widen, M-D 1955
2015 - Dale Schuh, 1970
2017 - Bob and Bonnie Buchanan, 1962

Intercollegiate Athletic Hall of Fame

The Intercollegiate Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1996 to honor "outstanding athletes and coaches from Lawrence and Milwaukee-Downer."

+ Intercollegiate Athletic Hall of Fame 1996-

1996 - Lisle Blackbourn ’25; Sal Cianciola ’55; Gene Davis, coach (1956-1991); James Fieweger ’43; Eric Griffin ’86; Bernard Heselton, coach (1938-1964); Peter House ’68; Charles McKee ’68; Mary Heinecke Poulson, coach (1964-1993); Claude Radtke ’50; Scott Reppert ’83; Dick Rine ’57; Ron Roberts, football coach (1963-1992); William Simon ’80; Ron Wopat ’78
1997 - Pat Schwanke ’83; Gary Hietpas ’68; Bruce Bigford ’53; Harold “Pete” Briese ’27; Althea Heimbach, coach (Milwaukee-Downer, 1919-1964); Arthur Denney, coach (1923-1964)
1998 - Richard C. Flom ’48; Daniel J. Galante ’87; Debra L. Jaryszak ’82; Kenneth G. Laird ’31; Dr. Ralph Landis; Katherine Leventhal Latorraca ’83; Peter J. Thomas ’62
1999 - Donald W. Boya ’50; Edward L. Grosse ’54; Gerard J. Hecker ’36; Thomas G. Hughes ’77; Joseph F. Patterson, Jr. ’69; Julie Wick Sonneborn ’86; Kenneth B. Urbanski ’82
2000 - John R. Davis ’76; Richard W. Gast ’55; Carl F. Giordana ’48; David C. Mulford ’59; James O. Schulze ’61; Tracie A. Spangenberg ’90
2001 - Frank J. Bouressa ’79; Paul J. Gebhardt ’78; Tad. B. Pinkerton ’60; Donald Strutz ’49; James L. Webers ’52; Laurence P. Wilson ‘66
2002 - Mark Catlin, Lawrence Coach, 1909-1927; James D. Miller ’80; Richard G. Miller ’47; Sarah O’Neil ’92; James R. Petran ’80; Robert Smith ’61
2003 - Paul V. Elsberry, Jr. ’51; Joel F. Ungrodt ’64; Steven A. Newman ’76; Robert E. Eddy ’79; Christopher H. Lindfelt ’88; Gina Seegers Szablewski ’92
2004 - Bruce O. Larson ’49; Carl G. Schwendler ’59; Lincoln Y. Saito ’70; Graham M. Satherlie ’82; Joel C. Dillingham ’93; Jiayi (Diana) Ling ’94
2005 - George B. Walter ’36; William E Lawson ’47; Joseph B. Lamers ’61; Mark S. Frodesen ’71; Robin Chapman Linnemanstons ’83; Steven M. Jung ’90
2006 - 1981 Football Team
2007 - Vincent C. Jones ’41; Fredric R. Flom ’63; Richard C. Agness ’67; Martin J. Johnson ’88; Rebecca A. Wagenaar-Miller ’96
2008 - Carl G. Stumph ’54; Daniel D. Browdie ’86; Jacklyn A. Huss ’97; Tracy Maschman Morrissey ’97; Joel T. DePagter ’98; Michael H. Hoskins ’98; Bradley J. Olson ’98
2009 - Albert E. Zupek ’44; Patrick L. Kenney ’68; J. Douglas Gilbert ’72; Kristen M. Jahn ’92; Scott J. Sprtel ’97; David Novickis, wrestling coach (1993-2009)
2010 - Damian LaCroix ’91; Matt Miota ’91; Brian Murphy ’99; Sara Schye Sechen ’00; Alyssa Bonine Summers ’00
2011 - Ross Mueller ’01; Mindy Rueden ’00; Toby Kinsler ’99; Steve Skelcy ’96; Susan Beckwith ’87; Lance Alwin ’71; Al “Obbie” Novakofski ’39
2012 - Amy Proctor, women’s basketball coach (1988-2007); Andy Kazik ’02; Tom Conti ’02; Daniel Hurley ’02; Megan Tiemann ’02
2013 - Hans Hartwig ’35; John Bill ’79; Dan Dreyfus ’87; Maggie Phillips Reeve ’96; Mark Smrecek ’00
2014 - Jenny Burris Paramski ’04; Doug Fyfe ’76; Don Kersemeier ’63; Zach Michael ’04; Kim Tatro, softball coach (1994- ) and volleyball coach (1993-2000); John Tharp, men’s basketball coach (1994-2007) and golf coach (1995-2004)
2015 - Steve Blomberg ’74; Courtney Miller Cameron ’04; Kurt Kirner, swimming coach (1991-2007); Shannon Arendt LaRoux ’04; Shelley Ebert Navis ’03; Felice Porrata ’05
2016 - Kolade Agbaje-Williams '06; Chris Braier '06; Claire Getzoff '06; Lis Pollock '03; Stan Preston '55; Katie Wilkin '03

 

Babcock Awards

The Mrs. H. K. Babcock Award is presented annually to a member of the faculty, staff, administration, trustees, alumni or a friend of the college, who through involvement and interaction with students has made a positive impact on the campus community. The award was established in 1964. It is named for Fanny Lyons Babcock (1880-1964), a member of the Board of Trustees from 1933 to 1961.

+ Babcock Awards, 1964-

1964 - Chandler Rowe, professor of anthropology
1965 - Arthur Denney, director of physical education
1966 - [not listed]
1967 - John Stanley, assistant professor of religion
1968 - John Dreher, assistant professor of philosophy
1969 - Thomas Wenzlau, professor of economics
1970 - Bernard Rutten, technical assistant in biology
1971 - Emily Bayer, Memorial Union staff
1972 - Dennis Chasteen, assistant professor of chemistry
1973 - Morton Schwartz, instructor of economics
1974 - William Bremer, assistant professor of history
1975 - Parker Marden, associate professor of sociology
1976 - Harry Kisker, director of career planning and placement
1977 - George Smalley, associate professor of Slavic languages
1978 - Ardys Kurey, Memorial Union staff
1979 - Thomas Lonnquist, acting associate dean for campus activities
1980 - Chuck Lauter, dean of student academic life
1981 - Frederick Gaines, assistant professor of theatre
1982 - Chuck Lauter, dean of student academic life
1983 - John Dreher, associate professor of philosophy
1984 - Chuck Lauter, dean of student academic life
1985 - Chuck Lauter, dean of student academic life
1986 - Fred Sturm, associate professor of music
1987 - Marjory Irvin, professor of music
1988 - Noel Michael Phillips, head resident of Plantz hall and coordinator of intramurals
1989 - Shirley Anders, poet in residence, instructor in English
1990 - George W. Smalley, professor of Slavic languages and literature
1991 - Helen Klebesadel, assistant professor of art
1992 - Timothy Spurgin, assistant professor of English
1993 - Nina Dorrance, assistant professor of English
1994 - Timothy Rodgers, curator and instructor in art history
1995 - Joe Horihan, residence hall director and coordinator of multicultural affairs
1996 - Timothy Spurgin, assistant professor of English
1997 - Karen Harpp, assistant professor of chemistry
1998 - Nancy D. Truesdell, dean of students
1999 - Timothy Gibson, Jr., assistant dean for campus organizations
2000 - David A. Frye, residence hall director and first-year programs coordinator
2001 - Elia J. Armacanqui-Tipacti, assistant professor of Spanish
2002 - Hilda Mysliwiec, Downer Commons employee
2003 - Timothy Spurgin, associate professor of English
2004 - Matthew Ansfield, assistant professor of psychology
2005 - Paul Shrode, associate dean of students for activities
2006 - Robert Beeman, director of athletics
2007 - Paul Shrode, associate dean of students for activities
2008 - Phillip Swan, assistant professor of music and associate director of choral studies
2009 - Timothy Spurgin, associate professor of English and Bonnie Glidden Buchanan Professor of English
2010 - John Paul Ito, assistant professor of music
2011 - Curt Lauderdale, assistant dean of students for campus life
2012 - Jason Brozek, assistant professor of government and Stephen Edward Scarff Professor of International Affairs
2013 - Timothy L. Schmidt, director of International Student Services
2014 - Curt G. Lauderdale, assistant dean of students for campus life
2015 - Kevin P. Goggins, security night shift supervisor
2016 - Helen Boyd Kramer, lecturer of gender and Freshman Studies
2017 - Leah McSorley, Director of International Student Services
 

Faculty Awards

Each year at Commencement, faculty are recognized for excellence in teaching and scholarship. Lists of recipients of the awards for Excellent Teaching, Excellent Teaching by an Early Career Faculty Member, and Excellence in Scholarship or Creative Activity are available here. Citations read for each award are available in our institutional repository.

LarryU Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube