Student Accomplishments (competitions and summer festivals)

 

2016-17

Lawrence University Wind Ensemble, Concerto Competition
Bianca Pratte, 1st place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Collegiate Competition
Hannah Elizabeth Tobias, 3rd place

MTNA Regional Competition, Senior Wind Category
Bianca Pratte, 1st place

MTNA East-Central Division Competition, Senior Wind Category
Bianca Pratte, honorable mention

2015-16

Lawrence Symphony Orchestra, Concerto Competition
Leo Sussman, 1st place

Lawrence University Wind Ensemble, Concerto Competition
Anne Daley, 1st place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Collegiate Competition
Bianca Pratte, 1st place
Anne Daley, 2nd place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Masterclass with Jim Walker
Erec VonSeggern
Bianca Pratte

National Flute Association, Flute Choir Competition
Bianca Pratte, winner

Sankyo Flutes Walter Auer Masterclass Competition
Anne Daley, honorable mention

MTNA Regional Competition, Senior Wind Category
Leo Sussman, 1st place
Anne Daley, alternate

MTNA East-Central Division Competition, Senior Wind Category
Leo Sussman, alternate

Decoda Skidmore Chamber Music Intensive
Kaira Rouer

Domain Forget International Academy
Cosette Bardawil

Norfolk Chamber Music Festival
Leo Sussman

21st Century Flutist Academy
Erec VonSeggern

Splice Institute
Anne Daley

2014-15

Byron Hester Flute Competition
Leo Sussman, finalist

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Collegiate Competition
Erec VonSeggern, 1st place
Heather Jost, 3rd place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Masterclass with Peter Sheridan
Caitlynn Winkler

National Flute Association, Masterclass Competition
Erec VonSeggern, alternate

National Flute Association, Flute Choir Competition
Anne Daley, winner

Splice Institute
Anne Daley

Banff Center for the Arts
Leo Sussman

Decoda Skidmore Chamber Music Intensive
Jordan Peterson

Sewnaee Summer Music Festival
Cosette Bardawil
Schuyler Thornton

2013-14

National Academy of Arts and Letters Performing Arts Competition (Central Illinois Chapter)
Leo Sussman, 1st place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Collegiate Competition
Caitlynn Winkler, 1st place
Sam Rolfe, 2nd place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Masterclass with Stephanie Mortimer
Schuyler Thornton

National Flute Association, Masterclass Competition (Sophie Cherrier)
Leo Sussman, winner

2012-13

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Collegiate Competition
Leo Sussman, 1st place

Wisconsin Public Radio Neale-Silva Competition
Sam Golter, 1st place

Lawrence University Wind Ensemble, Concerto Competition
Sam Golter, 1st place

Kentucky Flute Festival, Young Artist Competition
Sam Golter, 1st place

Atlantic Flute Society of Washington, Inc., Orchestral Excerpt Competition
Sam Golter, 1st place

Concord Concerto Competition
Heather Jost, 3rd place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Collegiate Competition
Leo Sussman, 1st place

Wisconsin Flute Festival, Masterclass with John Thorne
Sam Rolfe
Leo Sussman

Eastern Music Festival
Leo Sussman

 

LarryU Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube