Friday, April 1

3 p.m.

Student Participation Registration

Kraemer Room (Room 308), Warch Campus Center

 

5 p.m.

Meet and Greet

Student participants, ACM faculty and guest judges will have the opportunity to meet one another and chat about their work.

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

6:30 p.m.

Dinner

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

7:30 p.m.

Judges Panel

Guest judges will discuss their backgrounds in film and hold an informal Q&A session.

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

 

Saturday, April 2

9 a.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • Vend: A Short Horror Film / Chaz Mayo / 8:32 / St. Olaf
  • Welcome to Admissions / Heather Johansen, Morgan Hearne / 4:11 / Macalester
  • Elevator Crush / Chance Crail, Emilio Rodriguez / 9:29 / Colorado
  • The Trials and Tribulations of Archibald Longfellow / Adam Gerken / 11:31 / Colorado
  • The Marshall Matter / Tannah Z. Marshall / 2:17 / Lawrence
  • American Storytellers / Emily Tope / 10:40 / Luther
  • Behind the Moth Story SLAM / Mackenzie Martin / 4:03 / Macalester
  • Paul / Rose Nelson / 11:22 / Lawrence


10:30 a.m.

Brunch

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

Noon

Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • Diver Impacts: The Unspoken Threat to Coral Reefs / Brooke Davis / 6:12 / Colorado
  • Labor of Love / Francesca Mastrianni / 7:38 / Colorado
  • Zero Waste / Mitra Ghaffari / 8:42 / Colorado
  • Casa, Home, Leaving / Veronica Garcia / 9:47 / Carleton
  • The Sergeant / Alex Suber / 7:08 / Colorado
  • Turning Point / Charlie Theobald / 8:46 / Colorado
  • Enlightenment / Courtney Blackmer-Raynolds, Emilia Whitmer / 6:07 / Colorado
  • Judgmental Love / Francesca Mastrianni / 1:51 / Colorado
  • Home / Angela Kong / 6:59 / Colorado
  • Step by Step / Michaela Kobsa-Mark / 10:05 / Colorado

 

Noon

Documentaries

Auditorium, Wriston Art Center

  • Welcome to China Town / Esther Chan, Angelica Florio Roberts / 7:45 / Colorado
  • The People of Sun Mountain / William Stockton, Griffin Mansi, Katie Lawrie / 8:31 / Colorado
  • Nocturnal Designs / Cody Arndtson / 5:20 / Luther
  • Movement for Movement’s Sake / Thomas Crandall / 7:01 / Colorado
  • Duke of the Chutes / Daniel Levitt / 8:36 / Colorado
  • God’s in the Garage / Kendall Rock / 9:30 / Colorado
  • The Soul of the Blues / Matthew Geleske / 2:42 / Lawrence
  • Latina Women and the Media / Yiedsel Martinez / 5:57 / Coe
  • Mictlan / Lauren Antonoff / 11:37 / Colorado
  • Lawrence Underground Presents: Ian Hughes / Daniel Card / 8:46 / Lawrence

 

Noon

Garrett Brown Presentation: "Artist or Brand?"

Room 221, Wriston Art Center

 

1:30 p.m.

Experimental/Music Video/PSA/Animation

Auditorium, Wriston Art Center

  • Poem I / Zach Ben-Amots / 2:10 / Lawrence
  • Directions / Rosemarie O’Brien / 2:32 / Grinnell
  • Movement / Eliza Densmore / 8:25 / Colorado
  • A Ghost Story / Nathan Lawrence / 4:22 / Lawrence
  • Error / Joe Pegorsch / 2:00 / Lawrence
  • The Laughing Python / Jane Rennick / 2:04 / Lawrence
  • John: The Day in the Life / Jonah Castañeda Barry / 13:06 / Carleton
  • Drowned / Zach Ben-Amots, AJ Williams / 2:03 / Lawrence
  • Night Shift / Thomas Crandall / 2:32/  Colorado
  • Dusk: “Too Sweet” / Finn Bjornerud / 2:54 / Lawrence
  • Funzo’s Pop Secret / Arielle Mari / 3:02 / Colorado
  • Justice in Population Control / April Richards / 5:56 / Cornell
  • Vintage Look / Jack Sweeney / 2:11 / Colorado
  • There and Back Again / Matthew Lowe / 4:24 / Lawrence
  • Murmur/Uproar / Lukey Walden, Rachel Kaly / 4:37 / Colorado
  • Insanimation #1 / Joe Pegorsch, Finn Bjornerud  / 0:47 / Lawrence
  • Glitch / McKenzie Ross / 8:12 / Colorado

 

2 p.m.

Louis Massiah Presentation

Room 221, Wriston Art Center

 

3:30 p.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • The Romantic Introvert’s Dilemma / Chance Crail / 7:30 / Colorado
  • Invidia / Kiko Sweeney / 9:43 / Colorado
  • XO / Corrina Leatherwood, Georgia Griffis, Kaitlyn Hickmann / 9:39 / Colorado
  • I am Not Jeffrey Collins / Alexander Babbitt / 6:29 / Lawrence
  • Beyond the Pole / Eliza Densmore, Louisa Rich / 7:57 / Colorado
  • Your Fetish Isn’t My Fetish / Michaela Kobsa-Mark, Brooks Fleet / 8:48 / Colorado
  • Life by the Horns / Jillian Banner / 8:57 / Colorado

 

3:30 p.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Auditorium, Wriston Art Center

  • Thrown to the Wolves / Brooke Davis / 9:30 / Colorado
  • A Generation on Change / Chris Gore-Gammons, Htee Tawper Moo / 8:46 / Lawrence
  • On Track / Robert Mahaffie / 8:07 / Colorado
  • Brown Water / Jamie Demotts, Taylor Dodson, Hugo Espinosa / 9:08 / Lawrence
  • Dusk, My Dream / Venn Liu / 7:06 / Colorado
  • Stockboy / Jack Sweeney, Thomas Euyang / 2:00 / Colorado
  • Dollhaus / Hannah Shaper, Cora Andryc / 8:12 / Colorado
  • Seven Letter Word / Caitlin Taber, Charles Theobald, Benjamin Coldwell / 6:09 / Colorado

 

4 p.m.

Alan Berger Presentation

Room 221, Wriston Art Center

 

5:30 p.m.

Hors d’oeuvres

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

6 p.m.

Narrative/Documentaries

Cinema, Warch Campus Center

  • Living with Dementia / Michael Hubbard, Becky Dykes / 10:26 / Lawrence
  • Nowhere People / Jordan Kuchera / 19:44 / Luther
  • The Steps We Take / Saw Min Maw / 14:01 / Grinnell
  • Middle America / Alexander Babbitt / 8:54 / Lawrence
  • Barkley 100 / Brendan Young / 22:32 / Colorado
  • Dreamin’ of a Time / Joe Pegorsch / 9:47 / Lawrence
  • A Moment of Consideration: Townies Skateboarding at Lawrence University / Finn Bjornerud / 6:46 / Lawrence
  • An Homage to Imperfect Things / Alec Sarche, Wake Smith / 10:19 / Colorado
  • Black Forest / Robert Mahaffie / 13:21 / Colorado
  • Solo / Thomas Crandall, Elle Gannon, Andrew DesLauriers / 10:18 / Colorado
  • Zastaveni (Stalling) / Saw Min Maw / 4:41 / Grinnell

 

 

Sunday, April 3

9 a.m.

Live Reading of “Best Screenplay Runner-up”

Cloak Theatre (Room 100), Music-Drama Center

 

10:30 a.m.

Brunch

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

 

11am

Awards Ceremony

Somerset Room, Warch Campus Center

Award Categories:

  • Best of the Midwest / 1st place, best film
  • Runner Up / 2nd place
  • Runner Up / 3rd place
  • Audience Choice / Most popular
  • Social Impact / Most potential to change or inform
  • Production Value / Most professional
  • Original Concept / Most unique

Paper Presentation Schedule

Saturday, Hurvis Center for Film Studies, Room 019

NoonComic Books Aesthetics & Cars

Mark Lofgren / Superhero Comic-book Films as a Body Genre / Lawrence

Grace Dykstra / Not-So-Super Heroes: The Moral Humanization of Joss Whedon’s Heroic Characters in Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Ripon

Pat Commins / Cars: Spectacles and Embodiments Onscreen / Lawrence
 
1pm: Feminism & Film

Bané Touré / The Erasure of Black Womanhood in Femininity and How it Fuels the Oppositional Gaze / Lawrence

Jesus Villalobos / Reconsidering the Gaze: Feminist Work and the Masochistic Aesthetic in “Craig's Wife” (1936) and “Gilda” (1946) / Grinnell

Michelle Risacher / Women’s Time: Analyzing Female Subjectivity in Maya Deren’s “Witch’s Cradle” / Grinnell
 
2pm: Psychoanalysis & Film

Charlotte Rankin-Higgins / The Day the Girl Stood Still; The Subversive Potential of Masochistic Fetishism / Grinnell

Luke Jarzyna / Surveillance in “Psycho”: Norman Bates, Marion Crane, and the Meeting of the Repressed Grinnell

Carolyn Bernhardt / Post-Structuralism Kills Bill / St. Olaf
 
3pm: Sex & Sexuality on Screen

Julia Downs / Return of the Revolutionary Politic: Sexuality as Advancement in “Anna Lucasta” / Grinnell

Nathan Lawrence / Night Charges: Homosocial Love Triangles and White Supremacist Imagery in One Direction Music Videos by Ben Winston / Lawrence
 
4pm: Repression, Horror & Excess

Rodas Hailu / American Beauty: A Deeper Look at the Horror of Suburbia, USA / Grinnell

Sophie Donlon / Political Self-Destruction: Excess, Jouissance, and the Sinthomosexual in Melodrama / Grinnell

Artis Curiskis / Western Film Influence on Repression in “The Darjeeling Limited” / Grinnell

Hannah Shryer / Gender or Genre?: Elements of Horror and Identity in Victor Erice’s "The Spirit of the Beehive" / Lawrence

LarryU Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube