Gifts in Honor and in Memory

Each year, donors to Lawrence University make gifts in honor and in memory of their friends, family, professors and fellow alumni. The following lists include the names of individuals who were honored and memorialized through gifts to Lawrence.

Gifts in Honor of:

Christyn Abaray
Gerrit Stephen Adams
Minoo Adenwalla
William C. Albright ’74 P’11
Madera Allan
Peter J. Amrein ’89
Caitlin E. Andrew ’10
Edith G. Andrew P’88
Ken Anselment
Maija E. Anstine ’11
Bonnie N. Arbuckle ’14
Carol Arnosti ’84
David N. Arnosti ’82
Donald A. Arnosti ’79
Corry F. Azzi ’65
Margaret Davis Babcock ’95
Celia B. Barnes
William P. Bauer ’10
Alana Y. Baxter ’06
Robert Below P’84 ’81
Connie Berner
Amber C. Betzold ’15
Ellen Parker Bliske ’95
Alexa L. Blumenstock ’16
Colin D. Boeckers ’08
Lucy V. Bouman ’15
Helen Boyd Kramer
Kenneth W. Bozeman P’05
John R. Brandenberger
Alan G. Braun ’69
Cynthia A. Bravos P’10
Douglas A. Brengel ’72
Mark D. Breseman ’78 P’14
Jason Brozek
Anita Bublik Anderson ’92
Katherine M. Bultman ’15
Mark Burstein
Roseanna M. Cannizzo ’96
Christian J. Carroll ’16
Margaret Carroll ’61
David R. Challoner ’56 P’82
Gabriel A. Chapman ’16
Chelsey C. Choy ’16
Michele Mladejovsky Christiansen ’92
Erin Haight Chudacoff ’00
Joshua Chudacoff ’99
Benjamin W. Clark ’16
Meghan A. Clark ’16
Sarah E. Coffman ’16
Claire A. Conard ’14
Erin Fredrick Conklin ’12
Phillip C. Conklin ’12
David M. Cook
Kaleb A. Cooperman ’16
Kasey R. Corrado
Scott Corry
Mary Pirkl Crawford ’92
Lori D. Cromwell ’00
Rachel E. Crowl ’18
James Paul Daigler ’18
Alexandra W. Damisch ’16
Sarah K. Davies Breen ’09
Mary K. Davis ’99
James H. DeCorsey P’10
Brian P. Decorte ’16
Jeanette M. DeDiemar P’03
Sara Mladejovsky Deitrich ’91
Michael A. DeMarco ’00
Brendan P. Demet ’16
Amy L. Dendy ’03
Frances Siekman de Romero ’74 P’15 ’11
Elisabeth Dessauer
Bart T. De Stasio ’82 P’17 ’12
Elizabeth Dugan De Stasio ’83 P’17 ’12
Franklin M. Doeringer
Andrew T. Dolan ’04
John P. Dreher P’84
Jennifer McGuire Duerr ’97
Dale L. Duesing ’67
Tierney Ann Duffy ’16
Kim A. Eckstein
Diana Fox Ekedahl M-D’56
Robert D. Ekedahl
Zachary E. Fannin ’12
Lisa A. Featherly ’16
Louis G. Ferrin P’85
Louis G. Ferrin P’85
Merton D. Finkler
Florence Kasel Testamentary Trust
Christopher A. Foley ’16
Mark S. Franke
Terry Franke ’68
Erik T. Garbacik ’08
John T. Gates
Samantha George
Anne Skinner Glad ’73
Stanley J. Glad
Dani B. Glass ’15
Charlotte Grana
Timothy O. Grana ’75
Julia P. Graves ’12
Martin P.A. Griffin ’97
Carol Grode P’91 ’86
Charles A. Grode ’91
Kenneth L. Grode P’91 ’86
Michael J. Grode ’86
Amelia Adams Grounds ’03
Mohit Gupta ’11
Chong-do Hah P’98 ’83
Stephanie C. Hahn ’07
Beth Ann Haines
David J. Hall
Jonathan P. Hanrahan ’16
Christine Harris
Seth Harris ’01
Megan C. Hartmann ’02
Gayle A. Hatlak P’08
James W. Hatlak P’08
Samuel D. Hawks ’16
Gary N. Hietpas ’68
J. Michael Hittle
William O. Hochkammer ’66 P’92
Jacob B. Hodges ’16
Karen A. Hoffmann ’87
Joseph A. Hopfensperger ’52
Charles P. Hornbogen ’16
Matthew K. Houston ’91
Dolores M. Howse
Adah Hu
Eleanor Rose Hu
Julie Catherine Huff ’94
Heather Humbert ’98
Robin G. Humbert ’03
Amy Sue Hutchings ’17
Marjory Irvin
Forrest M. Jackson ’16
Lilias Jones Jarding ’74
Brenda Jenike
Mark Jenike
Hannah M. Jeruc ’16
Grace C. Johnson ’16
Laurel O. Johnson P’91 ’89
Tracy J. Johnson ’16
Kari M. Jones ’08
Harold E. Jordan ’72
Steven Jordheim P’09
Sue Pepper Joys M-D’51
Alissa J. Karnaky ’06
Chris Kaufman ’67
Nick Keelan
Lael R. Keiser ’89
Meghan C. Keller ’12
Jonathan M. Kennedy ’83
Edmund Michael Kern
Lili M. Kim ’93
Jordan R. King ’10
Cindy Hoffman Knapp ’91
David N. Knapp ’89
Bonnie Koestner ’72
Sandra Marks Kohlmann ’05
Steve C. Kohlmann ’03
John Koopman P’79 ’77
Elizabeth A. Kruesi ’04
Jason M. Kruk ’95
Kerry A. Kruk ’98
Michael J. LaMarca
Alexander L. Lanouette ’16
Jules N. LaRocque P’83
Elizabeth Tudor Lascink ’03
Carol L. Lawton
Gabrielle M. Lee ’12
Laetitia Meghan M. Lehman-Pearsall ’15
David C. Leonard ’72
Nathaniel R. Levmore ’16
Susan Lichty-Schmid ’84
Robert Linville
Elizabeth Lokensgard
Jerrold P. Lokensgard
Mariantonia L. Longhi ’16
Heidi L. Lukas ’92
Serena R. Lundgren ’15
Hazel Magistrelli
John Magistrelli
Randy G. Mangelsen ’00
Stacy J. Mara
Nicholas C. Maravolo
Steve Martin
Carol Mason P’83
Ronald J. Mason P’83
Molly E. Mayer-Popehn ’11
David E. McGlynn
Charles A. McKee ’68
Sarah E. McLane ’11
Araceli Mena ’16
Amy Svoboda Menzel ’03
Joanne Metcalf
Benjamin D. Meyer ’00
Joshua M. Moran ’16
Cameron Murdock ’16
Christopher W. Murray ’75
Thomas Naps P’99
Jenny M. Niedenfuehr ’16
Jamie D. Nikitas ’16
Thomas A. Olson ’16
Gregory R. O’Meara ’72 P’88
Mary Jane O’Meara P’88
Michael T. Orr
Patrick A. Palines ’15
Molly B. Parker ’91
Reed T. Parker ’93
Anne C. Paterson ’87
Alex S. Patterson ’14
Melanie Pauly ’12
Linda O. Peeters P’02
Marshall H. Pepper ’54
Peter Neal Peregrine P’15
William J. Perreault P’90 ’90
Ethan M. Perushek ’16
Fred T. Phelps
Danica Alia Amanda Phillips
Lucinda C. Pipkin ’16
Jennifer Kosloski Plamann ’95
Michael A. Pope ’12
Christopher K. Poulos ’97
Mary H. Poulson
James E. Prichard ’08
Kathy Privatt
Ruth Legler Qualich M-D’55
Janice Daniels Quinlan ’74 P’07 ’04
Virginia Cossmann Quirk ’43
Karen A. Raben P’03
Timothy D. Raben P’03
David A. Rees ’01
Joel C. Reese ’89
Theodore L. Rehl
Bradford G. Rence P’00
Thomas S. Reynolds P’96
Sarah B. Rhoads ’09
Jack Rhodes
Sumner Richman P’86
Kelly Swett Riordan ’93
Stephen M. Rodriguez ’02
Theodore W. Ross P’94
Kristi M. Running ’96
Linda S. Sawinski P’99
Richard J. Sawinski P’99
Isabella Grace Schleisner ’16
Bradley D. Schmidt P’04
Sarah E. Schott ’97
Kayla Schumacher
Anne J. Schutte
Mita Sen P’97
Dalton J. Sendelbach ’16
Thomas D.G. Shiffler ’00
John A. Shimon
Andrew C. Siliski ’09
Claudena Skran
Alison Jenifer Smith ’17
Samantha A. Smith ’12
Lauren Louisa Smrz ’18
Elizabeth K. Sorensen ’15
Kimberly Boeckers Sowinski ’03
Timothy A. Spurgin
Elena C. Stabile ’15
Kyle A. Stalsberg ’16
Carolyn King Stephens M-D’62 P’91 ’87
Gabrielle Prouty Stratton ’07
Reid William Stratton ’07
Kari E. Swanson
Steven T. Syverson P’06
Samantha A. Szynskie ’09
Hans Ternes
Catherine Coates Terwedow ’80
Amy S. Tesch
Theda and Tamblin Clark Smith Family Foundation
Herbert K. Tjossem P’80
James Brian Totzke P’13
Timothy X. Troy ’85
Nancy D. Truesdell
Laura Rebecca Udelson ’16
Gloria Underberg M-D’49
William J. Urbrock
Jake N. Valente ’16
Grant A. VanDenBerg ’06
Catherine S. Walby ’97
Lisa Neuman Weiner ’59 P’83
Allen C. West
Barbara Lieberum Westhofen M-D’57
Nathan Terrance Whiteman ’16
Thomas P. Wick ’84
Beverly Socha Wilke ’54 P’80
Harris H. Wilke P’80
Grant Scott Wilkie ’16
Andrea L. Wilkinson ’16
Michael J. Wille ’16
Pamela J. Winkler ’01
Louis J. Wool ’88
Steven J. Wool ’89
Jane Parish Yang
Kathy A. Zanella Albright P’11
Moses J. Zarkin-Scott ’16
David J. Zeiss ’85
Susan Carlson Zeuske ’95
Christopher M. Zimmerman ’96

 

 

Gifts in Memory of:

Harold Adams
Jean Adams
Ryan T. Anderson ’93
Beth Arveson ’40
Virginia Ault
Gertrude Seefeld Austermann M-D’30
Paul A. Baehman ’90
Chris Baldwin ’73
Peyton J. Barkley ’54
William A. Barney P’82
Marjorie Bast
Mona Jung Bauer ’50 P’86 ’81 ’79 ’77 ’73
Warren Beck P’59
James E. Becker ’89
E. J. Behnke P’52
Marilyn Austermann Beltran M-D’61
Carl D. Berghult ’64
Allan D. Berman ’61
Robert L. Berner
Jean Hill Berry ’48 P’77
Ralph H. Bishop ’22 P’60
Robert P. Boeye ’56 P’81
J. Bruce Brackenridge P’83 ’78
Gladys I. Brainard
Richard A. Brayton P’72
Arthur Brelig
Mabel Brelig
Betty Briggs P’69
Frank R. Briggs Jr. P’69
Lucia R. Briggs
F. Peter Brinkman
Denford A. Brumbaugh Jr.
Kenneth C. Buesing ’40 P’69
Dorothy von Berg Burnham ’27 P’58 ’54
Helen Krieger Burzynski M-D’35 P’70
Nancy Nickles Buss ’57
Gordon W. Butke ’46
Carol J. Butts ’49
Kenneth Byler
Evelyn Campbell
Margaret Carnes P’67
Richard J. Caser
Gottlob C. Cast P’39 ’35
Ann Perschbacher Cerny ’29 P’66
George M. Chandler ’51
Marjorie Olsen Chandler ’44
William A. Chaney
Diomed M. Chern P’83 ’82 ’79
Eloise Frick Cherven ’76
Cheryl L. Chisnell ’86
Percy Clapp
Howard B. Clark
Marian Rivenburg Clay ’58
F. Theodore Cloak
Robert L. Cohen ’80 P’18
Carol Beyer Colen M-D’46
Karen Rydin Collins ’58
George T. Colman ’51 P’84
Paul E. Conrads ’23 P’63 ’50
Esther Whitmore Craig ’58
Janet Daum Crampton ’63
John T. Crofts P’74
John T. Crofts P’74
Bruce Cronmiller P’94 ’83
Marian Hicken Cuff ’45
Maurice P. Cunningham P’74
Regina Cunningham P’74
Irving G. Curry ’24 P’55 ’48 ’46
Robert L. Curry ’48 P’81
Arden Dale ’81
James D. Dana P’94
Diana Kedzie Daniel
Stephen F. Darling P’65 ’56
Dorothy Dart
Andrew J. Davel ’88
William G. Davenport ’73
Dwight N. Davis ’76
R. Gene Davis P’88 ’76
Robert E. Dawley ’50 P’77
Connie Crowe DeLand ’57
Hugh F. Denison ’68
Arthur Denney
Martha Fischer Denton ’77
Thomas M. Dietrich P’67
Susan Buesing Donnelly ’69
Carol Leichsenring Dresser ’52 P’79
William B. Dresser ’49 P’79
Clyde Duncan P’80 ’79
Miriam Clapp Duncan P’80 ’79
Jack D. Dyer ’82
Ann M. Dykstra ’74
Gloria Gentelene Eckman ’47
Barbara Hayes Ehrensperger M-D’60
Dorothy D. Eickendorf
Karen Moe Erickson ’65 P’02
Irene Exner
Ruth Lachmann Falvey ’20 P’49
Mary Newman Field M-D’51
Elmer L. Finger P’51
Nora Olsen Finger P’51
Goldabelle McComb Finn ’27
Charles F. Fisher ’58
Virginia McKee Flom ’63
Elizabeth T. Forter
Karl D. Franke Jr. ’60
William S. Freeman
William S. Freeman
Dorrit F. Friedlander
Ruth Bauer Fritz ’38
Frederick E. Gaines P’97 ’93 ’84
Jennifer Hackworthy Gambino ’89
Jacquelyn E. Garner ’50
James I. Geiser ’71 P’00
Barbara Georg M-D’46
Christine C. Gerdes ’74
H. Hartmut Gerlach
Maura Gilloon ’75
Bertrand A. Goldgar
David E. Golub
Emily Lynch Gomez ’83
Marie Gorectke
Ann Gottlieb
Vera Hanawalt Grace M-D’35 P’72
David B. Gray ’66
Robert C. Griffin ’61
Joseph H. Griffiths ’18
Douglas P. Grim ’62
Joani Gudeman ’86
Emily Gudmundson
Charles W. Guss P’76
Mary Guss P’76
Joan Warren Guthrie ’59
John D. Hall ’67
Suzanne McNeil Hall ’65
Ella M. Hanawalt
John D. Hane ’52 P’88
Kathryn McInrue Harbinson ’55
Howard G. Hardesty
Mary Custis Hart ’57
Helen Trebilcox Hasey M-D’39
Eleanor Senn Heinrich M-D’51
Fred Herbolzheimer Jr.
Bernard E. Heselton P’54
James L. Hesse
Donald R. Hibbert P’75
Neil W. Hiller ’69
Dorothea S. Hintz ’63
John N. Hoag ’52 P’80
Irene Hoffmann P’87 ’83
Richard E. Holden P’75
Pamela Siefert Holicek M-D’64
Judith Preston Horton ’57
Edythe S. Howard P’80 ’69
Webster W. Hron ’52
Marshall B. Hulbert ’26
Margaret Banta Humleker ’41 P’73 ’69
Alexander Hunter ’28 P’61
Robert A. Hunting ’49
Julie Esch Hurvis ’61
Olive Tipler Ihde ’31
Thomas Imse P’76 ’74
Christian R. Isely IV ’66
Ilene A. Isenberg ’72
Roberta M. Jach M-D’58
Alice Holloway Jacobs ’38 P’65
Thomas L. Jacobs ’39 P’65
Jon Eric Jacobson
David Jenkins ’45
Page A. Johnson ’28 P’59
Anne P. Jones
Thomas Jordan
Bruce D. Jorgensen
Patricia Jungbauer P’94
Helen McDermott Jurack M-D’31
Kenneth O. Kaliebe P’90
Gail Whitaker Karger ’48
William S. Karger ’49
Florence Kasel
Gordon W. Kassilke ’51
Christopher Kedzie
Robert W. Kedzie
John M. Keil ’54 P’90
Marvin H. Keil ’25 P’60 ’54
George Kelm P’80
Frank E. Kemmis ’96
Robert V. Keppel
Frederick O. Kile P’86
Arthur W. Kimball III ’55
Barbara Lott Kipp ’49
Adela M. Klumb ’19
Bruce J. Knaack
Douglas M. Knight
David R. Kocher ’80 P’17 ’09
Nathan Kandel Kolodner
Joseph M. Kortenhof ’50 P’80 ’78
Jean Alexander Koskinen M-D’53
George W. Krause ’29 P’58 ’54
Ann E. Krieg ’75
Stanley T. Kubicz
Frederich A. Kuckuk ’60
Bill Kuehmsted
Oleg Kurchatov P’95
Takakazu Kuriyama ’55
Jonathan T. LaFarge ’65
Cooper Land
Ralph Landis P’62 ’57 ’53
Charles S. Larsen ’38 P’66
George N. Larsen ’49
Marcia Litts Larsen ’42 P’66
Albert M. Larson ’28
Kelland W. Lathrop ’49
Christopher T. Lawrence ’76
John T. Leatham ’58
Ann Ashford Lehfeldt
W. Richard Lewis ’41 P’69
Julie Lindemann
Bernice Case Lloyd ’29 P’61
Janet W. Lucas P’83
Joan Tomarkin Lucht M-D’61
Elaine Johnson Luedeman ’47 P’85 ’72
Harold J. Luedeman ’46 P’85 ’72
Irene I. Luethge ’39
Roy Lukes
Leonard Lysiak
H. Jean Lytle ’61
Karen Maben
LaVahn Maesch ’26
Bernice Maffia
Dorothy Mahlum
Kit Kalmbach Mahnke M-D’59
Kaitlin E. Mahr ’09
Elinor Chapman Manz ’32 P’64 ’61
Paul C. Manz ’61
Geoffrey W. Mathews ’60
Bernice Jacobson Matthews M-D’51 P’83 ’81
Judith A. Matthews ’60
Kevin McDougal ’79
Barbara Bookter McGowan ’73
Catherine F. McHugh ’37
Elizabeth McKee P’75 ’68 ’68 ’63 ’62
Sandra Moore McKellip ’73
John F. McMahon
T. Randy Merza ’70
Charlotte Bennett Metzger ’82
Robert F. Meyers P’77
Suzanne Boynton Meyers
Ahmie Miller
James W. Ming
Virginia Bulkeley Mitchell P’69
Janet Kinkema Moor M-D’51
Wesley J. Morris ’43 P’72
William B. Morris ’51 P’84
Orvil E. Mueller P’82
Lillian O. Murphy
Christopher A. Nelson
John William Nelson
Wallace L. Nelson ’22 P’56
Megan Miranda Newcomer ’96
Helen Davy Nichols ’27 P’60
Adam A. Nickel ’03
Jo Howarth Noonan ’78
Gail Outland Nothnagle ’49
Thomas D. Oakland ’62
Pete Oberhauser
Helen Bauer Olson ’38 P’71 ’68
Matthew M. Orth ’06
Nora F. O’Shea ’96
Deborah Dudley Page ’71
Ruth M. Parkinson ’29
Susan J. Parthum ’85
Elizabeth Auld Partridge ’55 P’89
Frances Perry Pearsons ’64 P’94
Gene N. Peterson ’76
Janet Driessen Peterson ’70
Joan Arado Peterson ’52
Elvera Beglinger Phillips ’36
Searl G. Pickett ’52
Vernon H. Pieper ’53 P’86
David M. Port ’74
John Poulson
Carlos Pounders
Rebecca Pounders
Mojmir Povolny
Neal C. Precourt ’46
E. Dane Purdo P’87 ’83
Ross Quaintance ’80
Gervais E. Reed
Fran Rehl
Severn Rinkob ’24 P’51
Ford M. Robbins ’64
Beverly R. Roberts ’69
Ronald D. Roberts, Sr. P’86 ’84
Helen Sowle Roeder ’23 P’53 ’48
Annette Meyer Rosebush ’35 P’62
F. Ward Rosebush ’34 P’62
John M. Rosebush ’41
Robert M. Rosenberg
James M. Rossmeissl ’49
J. Frederic Ruf ’59 P’88
Margot Ryan ’62 P’90
Charles G. Sadler ’62
Kenneth R. Sager ’39
Sylvia E. Sanchez ’97
Karen Nierhoff Sansone ’68
Linda Hanson Sartorelli ’65
Thomas R. Sather P’04
Stephen Scarff ’75
Jean Ridgway Schendel ’39
Audrey Mattes Schiedermayer ’49
Michele J. Schmidt P’04
Ben R. Schneider
Frances Kassner Schneider ’51
William Schreiber
Fred G. Schroeder P’67 ’62
Joseph J. Schroeder Jr. ’53
Manette Ellis Schubert ’24 P’55
Ruth Marie Schumaker ’40
Marguerite E. Schumann ’44
William M. Schutte P’71
John H. Scidmore Jr. ’58
Peter J. Seckman ’83
Janet Sevin
Frank C. Shattuck
Linda Pride Shaw ’79
Ira Sheffler
E. Bradley Shepard ’48 P’85
Marion Shepard P’85
Albert C. Siekman ’03 P’43 ’41
Elsie Hein Siekman
Martha Boyd Siekman ’43 P’74 ’72
William A. Siekman ’41 P’74 ’72
David A. Simmons ’71
Valerie A. Sivinski ’73
George W. Smalley P’88
Charlotte D. Smith P’45
Errol Smith P’45
Jane C. Smith ’37 P’69 ’64
Hildegard Smoniewski
Sarah Teas Sorenson ’53 P’77
Carol Gode Spangenberg ’54 P’90
Scott J. Sprtel ’97
Linda Stanley
Judith Coffelt Steinkrauss M-D’53
Grace Dane Tarter Stout ’30 P’53
Richard S. Stowe P’87
Alice Tuchscherer St. Pierre ’52
Paul W. Strahl
John G. Strange ’32 P’73 ’62
Amy Stuart M-D’58
Fred Sturm ’73
Jane Klade Taylor M-D’53
Lola Hunting Tea ’57 P’84
Dorothy Normington Teas ’23 P’53 ’51
Alissa J. Thompson ’05
Dorothy Beltz Thompson ’51
Arthur A. Thrall
Walter P. Tippet ’15 P’54 ’50
Marian Kirkpatrick Torian M-D’44
Lee W. Traven ’52
Olivia Traven P’52
Susanne K. Triesch ’94
Timothy Trout P’92
Hannah Twomey
Laurie S. Valerius P’05 ’97
Arthur R. Van Dusen ’67
Corwin Van Housen
Corwin Van Housen
Clifford E. Vickrey ’80
John H. Vogel, Sr. ’36
M. Jon Vondracek ’60
Clarmarie White Voss M-D’35 P’69 ’65 ’61
Kim M. Wahamaki ’72
George B. Walter ’36
Margot Warch
Richard Warch
E. Graham Waring
Vernon E. Waters P’61
Cathryn Masterson Weinfurter ’51 P’89
Margery M. Weiss P’71
William B. Weiss ’41 P’71
Phyllis Koss Wendt ’50
Diane Banthin Wessel ’67
Linette Schoder West M-D’61
Ken White ’64
Robert S. Wilch ’47 P’80
Karen C. Williams-Zaritsky ’86
James W. Willis ’91
Doris Wilson P’72
Raleigh Wilson P’72
William A. Winsauer ’88
Corinne L. Wocelka
Annabelle E. Wolf ’39
Brian R. Wood ’00
Phyllis Leverenz Younger ’48
Dorothy A. Zahn
Donald W. Zinn Jr. ’54
Harold B. Zuehlke ’28 P’55
Richard W. Zuehlke ’55

 

 

LarryU Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube