Current Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble repertoire

Lawrence University Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble
2015-2016 Season Repertoire
Subject to change for educational or artistic reasons
Updated September 8, 2015


Saturday, October 10 (7:30) WE (PAC)
Dress rehearsal Saturday, October 10 1 PM-4 PM
Wind Ensemble
     McTee- Circuits

Saturday, October 17 SB/WE (8:00)
Dress rehearsal Saturday, October 17 9 AM-1 PM
Symphonic Band
     Salfelder  - Cathedrals
     Ticheli- Angels in the Architecture
     Nelson – “Homage to Perotin” from Medieval Suite
Wind Ensemble
     McTee – Circuits
     Goto - Lachrymae
     Holst – First Suite in E-flat

Tuesday, November 17 SB/WE (8:00)
Dress rehearsal Monday, November 16 4:50-9:30
Symphonic Band
     Frantzen  - Euphoria
     De Meij- "Gandalf", Mvt. I from Symphony No. 1
     Grainger – Molly on the Shore
     Respighi – “Pines of the Appian Way” from Pines of Rome
Wind Ensemble
     Strauss – Serenade in E-flat  Dr. Matthew Arau, guest conductor
     Kuster – Lost Gulch Lookout
     Dahl – Sinfonietta

Saturday, January 30 WE (8:00) “At the Movies”
Dress rehearsal Saturday, January 30 9 AM-1 PM
Wind Ensemble
     Williams – Catch Me if you Can
         José Encarnacion, soloist

     Bernstein/Sweeney – Suite from “On the Waterfront”
     Wlliams/Hunsberger – Star Wars Trilogy

Friday, February 5 SB (8:00)
Dress rehearsal Thursday, February 4 8:10-11
     Fucik/Bourgeois – Florentiner March
     Reed – La Fiesta Mexicana
     Spittal – Pacem
     Simon – Foolish Fire

Sunday, February 21 (1:00)
Wind Ensemble Concerto Competition Auditions

Friday, March 11 SB/WE (8:00)
Dress rehearsal Thursday, March 10 8 PM-11 PM
Symphonic Band
     Nixon  - Fiesta del Pacifico
     Schuman- George Washington Bridge
     Whitacre – Equus
Wind Ensemble
     Thomas – Dancing Galaxy
        Dr. Matthew Arau, guest conductor
     Bourgeois – Trombone Concerto
        Prof. Nick Keelan, trombone
     Harbison – Three City Blocks

Friday, April 15 SB/WE (8:00)
Dress rehearsal Thursday, April 14 8 PM-11 PM
Symphonic Band
     Wilson – Shortcut Home
     Benson- The Passing Bell
     Arnold – Four Scottish Dances 
Wind Ensemble
     Boulanger – D’un Matin de Printemps 
     Copland – Emblems
     Bach/Hunsberger – Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor

Saturday, May 21 WE (8:00)
Dress rehearsal Saturday, May 21 9 AM-1 PM
Wind Ensemble
     Grainger – Hill Song #2
       Dr. Matthew Arau, guest conductor
     Stravinsky – Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
     Green – Net Luck Soaring
     Srinivasan – Shadja Maalika
     Maw – American Games

Friday, June 3 SB (8:00)
Dress rehearsal Thursday, June 2 8:15-10:30
Symphonic Band
     Jenkins – American Overture for Band
     Dello Joio – Variants on a Medieval Tune
     Gjeilo/Wilson – Serenity
     Bryant – Ecstatic Waters

Saturday, June 11 and Sunday, June 12 “Grad Band”
Commencement weekend – All performances Main Hall green
(Not required – comprised of members of both SB and WE)
June 11 – Noon performance
June 12 – Commencement ceremony (approx 9:30AM-1PM)

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube LarryU