Presentation Schedule

Saturday, May 17th, 2014

Session One - Main Hall Room 201
9:15am-9:45am Jamie Brisbois "Nation-building in Africa: Seeking a Global but Independent Identity in Senegal”  («L’Édification de la nation en Afrique: À la recherche d’une identité mondiale mais indépendante au Sénégal»)
9:45am-10:15am Hannah Gabriel National Identity in Belgium: How Education Can Ameliorate a Linguistic Divide (Identité nationale en Belgique: Comment l'éducation peut améliorer un clivage linguistique)
10:15am-10:45am

Kathryn Obermiller

Caught in the Middle : The Role of Monuments in Collective Memory Disputes  (Au milieu de la mémoire, le rôle des monuments dans les disputes de la mémoire collective)
Faculty Moderator - Professor Eilene Hoft-March

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 201
11:00am-11:30am Natalie Schermer Modernity in Modernism: Baudelaire's Influence in the Stories of Katherine Mansfield   (La Modernité dans le modernisme : L’influence de Baudelaire dans les œuvres de Katherine Mansfield)
11:30am-12:00pm Emily McLane Olympe de Gouges: Interpreting a Revolutionary Traditionalist  (Olympe de Gouges : Une Réinterprétation d’une « révolutionnaire »)
12:00pm-12:30pm

Zach Simmering
(2013 Harrison Award Winner)

François Quesnay: Triple Threat of the 18th Century:   How a Man who Studied Medicine, Philosophy, and Economics Changed the World
(François Quesnay, triple menace du XVIIIe siècle :  Comment un homme qui étudiait la médicine, la philosophie et l’économie changeait le monde)
Faculty Moderator - Professor Eilene Hoft-March

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 211
9:15am-9:45am Anita Babbitt An Historical Puzzle:  A Look at Abraham Lincoln's Views on Race
9:45am-10:15am Olav Bjornerud With God on Our Side: The Convergence of Millenary Ideologies and Revolutionary Politics During the American War of Independence
10:15am-10:45am    
Faculty Moderator - Professor Jerald Podair

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 211
11:00am-11:30am Tyler Gasper How to Use a Victory: The Battle of Cannae and Hannibal’s Fateful Decision
11:30am-12:00pm Lauren Schulte “You Deprived Us of Sunrises”: The 1944 Deportation of the Chechen People and the Ethnic Cleansing Debate
12:00pm-12:30pm

Anna Bolgrien

Developing Tourism in Sierra Leone
Faculty Moderator - Professor Paul Cohen

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 216
9:15am-9:45am Siri Benn The Multiplicity of Meaning in Medieval Wind Diagrams
9:45am-10:15am Elizabeth Barenholtz “What’s the joke?”: The Reception of Michael Ray Charles’s Art
10:15am-10:45am

Claire Bassett

What It Is for Women: Art-Making and the Artist’s Identity
Faculty Moderator - Professor Benjamin Tilghman

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 216
11:00am-11:30am Sarah Gettel “The World of Women Haunteth Me”: Lucy Larcom’s Resistance to Womanhood and Her Dream for Female Individuality
11:30am-12:00pm Amber Verser Where has the Body Gone?: Sexuality and Murder in Peter Mussbach’s Production of Berg’s Opera Wozzeck
12:00pm-12:30pm

 

 
Faculty Moderators - Professor Karen Hoffmann and Professor Alison Guenther-Pal

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 401
9:15am-9:45am Eli Edelman Exploring the Distinct Origins and Varied Development of Afro-Cuban Folkloric Music in the Cities of Havana and Matanzas
9:45am-10:15am Michelle Farrand The Deep Rooted Identity of the Schuachplattln
10:15am-10:45am

Katharina Zosseder

Reels, Apps, YouTube: Changing Performance Practices of Irish Session Music
Faculty Moderator - Sonja Downing

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 401
11:00am-11:30am Heather Carr The Sound of Silence: A Soundwalk in an Empty House
11:30am-12:00pm Abigail Hindson Salsa in The “Big Apple” and Appleton: Community and Identity
12:00pm-12:30pm

Elizabeth Knutowski

Sung Waterways as Cultural Consciousness: An Exploration of the Relationship Between Environmental Economics and Pollution in Song
Faculty Moderator - Professor Sonja Downing

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 404

(Presentations in Spanish)

9:15am-9:45am Sara Johnson Género, ropa y poder en tres entremeses de Juan Rana.
(Gender, Clothing and Power in Three Juan Rana Entremeses.)
9:45am-10:15am Robin Lieberman La diversidad: lo bueno y lo malo. Las consecuencias de un país diverso y la relación entre esta gran diversidad y el acoso escolar. (Diversity: The Good and the Bad. The Consequences of a Diverse Country and the Relationship between this Great Diversity and Bullying.)
10:15am-10:45am

Lilian Sand

La institución y los cuerpos chilenos: La creación de los nuevos ciudadanos en Machuca de Andrés Wood.
(The Institution and Chilean Bodies: Creating New Citizens in Andrés Wood's Machuca.)
Faculty Moderator - Professor Patricia Vilches

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 404
11:00am-11:30am James Cartwright An Ill Conversation:  Interpreting Social Discourse to Improve Community-based Healthcare
11:30am-12:00pm Fanny Lau Changing Social Landscape of Wisconsin Cheesemaking
12:00pm-12:30pm    
Faculty Moderator - Professor Mary Good

 

Session One - Main Hall Room 104
9:15am-9:45am Nicole Cardarella Feminist Therapy: Empowering Clients with Disabilities and other Intersections of Identity
9:45am-10:15am Mary Curtin Treatment for Social Impairments in Children with ADHD
10:15am-10:45am Kimberley Trought Sex-Positive Comprehensive Sex Education
Professor Beth Haines

 

Session Two - Main Hall Room 104
11:00am-11:30am    
11:30am-12:00pm William Sefton Scholarship and Censorship: The Rise of Print Media and the Press in Indonesia
12:00pm-12:30pm Nathaniel Nichols-Weliky-Fearing A Critical Analysis of Teach For America’s Effectiveness on Improving Educational Equality
Professor Lena Khor

 

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube