CORE Coordinators 2016-2017

 

Mahmoud Shaar

Class of 2017

Majors: Mathematics and Computer science


Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Students for Justice in Palestine, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Academics chair
Men of Color Alliance, Communications chair

 

Malcolm Lunn-Craft

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: Art
Minors: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Convocation Committee Member

 

 

Tamanna Akram

Class of 2018


Majors: International Relations
Minors: Economics, Innovation and Entrepreneurship


Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Community Building Chair, Lawrence International
Club Service Director, Lawrence University Rotaract Club
New Media Editor, The Lawrentian
Lawrence International

 
 

Torrey Smith

Class of  2017
Majors: French and Francophone Studies, Global Studies
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
French Tutor
Women's Ultimate Frisbee Team, Member
Gamelan Ensemble, Member
Kinkaviwo Ensemble, Member
Clarinet Studio, Member
Co-host of the Radio Show "Hi Listener, I'm Dad."

 

 

Woodlynn Pierre

Class of 2018


Majors: Psychology
; Minors: Ethnic Studies


Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
 Community On Diversity Affairs (CODA), Lambda Sigma Honor Society, Lawrence University Posse 8,  Men Of Color Alliance(MOCA), Volunteer & Community Service Center (VCSC) 

 

Woodlynn's team

 

Ashley Lagrange

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Psychology
Minors: Gender Studies
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Alianza, Photography Club, Downer Feminist Council

 

Daniel Sandacz

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Biochemistry
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Track & Field and AMSA

 

 

 

David Fisher

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Music Composition and Education
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: IGLU, Concert Choir, NAfME, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Fraternity, Theory Tutor, Choir Manager at Lawrence Academy of Music

 

 

 

Emma Webster

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Vocal Performance
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Kappa Alpha Theta, Cantala, Sigma Alpha Iota

 

 

 

 

Eva Tourangeau

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Mathematics 
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Women's Varsity Soccer, Writing Tutor, CODA member, Hybrid Vocal Jazz Ensemble

 

 

 

 

Gillian Hines

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undeclared
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Kappa Alpha Theta, LU College Democrats - Publicity Chair, LU Dance Team, PAW(People for Animal Welfare), LUSH (Lawrence University for Sexual Health), Bon Appetit Student Worker, LU Women's Hockey

 

 

Augustus Lowry

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Chemistry, Biochemistry
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: LUNST (Nordic ski team captain), AMSA, CTL (head quantitative tutor), Writing and content tutor, Women in science, ORC, VITAL

 

 

 

 

No Pic

Guilberly Louissaint

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: Anthropology; Minors: Gender Studies
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Chair (Committee on Diversity Affairs), Founder (Men of Color Alliance)

 

 

Gustaf Schwen

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undeclared, possibly Russian and English double major
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: SLUG and ORC  (Member), Maintenance worker (Job)

 

 

 

 

Kate Kilgus

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Mathematics, Clarinet Performance
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Cross Country/Track, Wind Ensemble, Clarinet Ensemble, Athletic and Conservatory Engagement Committee, Sigma Alpha Iota Women’s Music Fraternity, Overnight Host

 

 

Katherine Stein

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undeclared
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Knitting Club, Lifeguard, Wellness Desk Worker, Yoga, Nordic Ski, Book Club, SLUG

 

 

 

 

Nathaniel Merz

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undeclared
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Kids Give, MOCA, Lawrentians for Bernie, Gaming Club

 

 

 

Selena Joyce de Leon

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Physics
Minor: Neuroscience
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: CODA, LEDS (Lawrence Enhancing Diversity in the Sciences), BSU, LUNA, LU Alliance on Psychological Health

 

Tamanna's team

 

Amanda Milne

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Violin Performance
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Orchestra, Chamber group, Delta Gamma’s sorority

 

 

No Pic

Anthony Ortiz

Class Year: Class of
Majors:
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities:

 

Austin Zalewski

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Philosophy, Religious Studies
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Writing Tutor, Content Tutor for Philosophy and Religious Studies, Strange Philosophy Thing, Theta Alpha Kappa Religious Studies Honor Society, Fiber Arts Club

 

 

 

Benjamin Constable

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Undeclared, possibly physics
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Volunteer with LARY buddy since freshman year, LU Symphonic Band

 

 

 

Darren Deal

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: Music Composition
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: LU Clarinet Ensemble, Wind Ensemble, Symphonic Band, LU Recorder Ensemble

 

 

 

Lizzy Weeekes

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Undeclared, probably Studio Art
Minors: Undeclared probably Biology, Psychology or possibly Religious Studies (Islam)
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Editor-in-Chief of The Lawrentian, LU Partner Tutoring, Lambda Sigma, Volunteering

 

 

Manuel Ferreira

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Oboe Performance, Anthropology
Minors: Museum Studies
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Large music ensemble, Small chamber music ensembles, Cultural Food Club (CFC), Lawrence Swing Dance Club

 

 

No Pic

Mariela Ortega

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Russian
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Delta Gamma Sorority, Crew Team, Alianza, Emmanuel Methodist Church Nursery Helper.

 

Nicole Mitchell

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: ENST and teaching certification
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Student Research Assistant (LU development department), SLUG, Kappa Alpha Theta (Scholarship director), Lawrentian (News Section Writer)

 

 

Nicoletta Pignatello

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: Undeclared
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: LU Quizbowl, Sigma Alpha Iota

 

 

 

Ricardo Rivera

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Psychology
Minors: Anthropology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Sub only Bon Appetit student employee, VIVA member, Allianza member, Vital tutor, Spanish Tutor, Luna member

 

 

Rufino C. Cacho

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undeclared
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Gaming House, Phi Kappa Tau, Alianza, Photography club

Malcolm's team

 

Allie Horton

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Music Education
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: SLUG, ORC, Cantala, LARY Buddy, Intramural Soccer

 

 

 

 

Brittany Neil

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: English
Minor: Education Studies and Music
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: VITAL Tutor, LARY Buddy, GLOW Secretary and future President, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble, Woodwind Quintet, Horn Ensemble

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chandra Jakle

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Gender Studies
Minors: German, Psychology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Lawrence Rowing club, LUSH, Lawrence International, Volunteer for Rent-A-Rower

 

 

 

Emily Midyette

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Biology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Fiber Arts Club, K-Pop dance school, Book club, Bon Appetite (Worker), Figure model, Animal shelter with PAW, SLUG garden, Volunteer at Planned Parenthood with LUSH, Lambda Sigma Member, Being Really Cool

 

 

Hitkarsh Chanana

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Philosophy 
Minors: Biomedical Ethics 
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: International Student Caller, Social Media Assistant (LU Communications), Alumni Development, Distribution Manager, Admissions Office Assistant, LUCC, Tour Guide, Alumni Development

 

Justin Lenz

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: Government, German
Minors: Geology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Lawrence University College Democrats - President, Lawrence University Quizbowl - Member, Lawrence University Classics Club - Member, Lawrentians for Bernie - Member, Lawrence University Sexual Health - Member

 

Madison Whitehead

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Studion Art; Minor: Psychology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Student worker at Bon Appetite, Lawrence University for Sexual Health committee member, Volunteering in the Sustainable Lawrence University Gardens, Art room teaching assistant at Edison Elementary school, Secretary of Outdoor Recreation Club, Member of SLUG, VP communications of LU Panhellenic Council

 

Madeleine Duncan

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: B.M. Music Performance (Clarinet), B.A. Biochemistry
Minors: Spanish
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: GlobeMed (Executive Board Position), Lambda Sigma Sophomore Honor Society (Junior Advisor), LU Chapter of NAMI (Member), Lawrence Swing Dance Club, VITAL tutor (will begin later this term), Wind Ensemble or Lawrence Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Ensembles, Manage lesson schedule for clarinet professor

 

 

 

Michaela Rabideau

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Vocal Performance
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Conchordance, Cantala, ORC, The new cloud watching club, College Dems, PAW, Opera Scenes

 

 

 

 

Nolan Ramirez

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: BM: Music Education
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Carder at Viking Room, Overnight Host, Viking Chorale, Outdoor Recreation Club Member (took part in Fall Term Reading Period kayaking trip), Member of GLOW, Students for Justice in Palestine, LU Democrats, Cader/Bartender at Viking Room, Concert Choir, RLM Phi Kappa Tau, Member of NAfME, ACDA Wisconsin

 

Penn Ryan

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Art
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: OFC Lawrence Improv, Beta

 

 

 

No pic

Rebecca Bernheimer

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undecided
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Lawrence Women's Soccer, NeuroLawrence, Hillel, GlobeMed (Director of Community Building), Taijitsu, Slam Poetry Club, SAAC

 

Rory Coleman

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Undecided
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Beta Theta Pi, Ultimate Frisbee, Intramurals, Theatre

 

 

 

Sophie Penniman

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undeclared, probably English
Minors: Undeclared,  probably Creative Writing or History
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Bon Appetit- Probationary Student Supervisor (future: Student Supervisor), Admissions Overnight Host, Cashier at a taco shop in my hometown, Intern at a literary summer camp in my hometow, Nordic Ski Team, Outdoor Recreation Club, S.L.U.G.

Mahmoud's team

 

Abbi North

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Anthropology
Minors: Government
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Delta Gamma, Lawrence University Ski Team, KidsGive

 

Amy Hutchings

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: English
Minors: Anthropology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field, Judicial Board (Current Chair), Student Intern in the Development Office

 

Banè Tourè

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Government
Minors: Film and Environment Studies
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Singing, Writing, Leader in the Lawrence University Diversity Recruitment Team

 

Clarissa Frayn

Class Year: Class of 2017

Majors: Biology; Minor: Gender Studies

Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:(President) GlobeMed, Director of Events (Kappa Alpha Theta), Skier (Nordic Ski Team), Volunteer, Coordinator and Liaison (CASA of Fox Cities), Employee

 

Devyn Gay

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Music
Minor: Chinese
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Overnight Host, Tutor at the ABC house, VITAL tutor, Gay Lesbian or Whatever, American Medical Schools Association

 

 

 

Erik Nordstrom

Class Year: Class of 2019

Majors: Vocal Performance and Music Ed. 
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
SLUG and ORC (Member), Rowing team, Ultimate Frisbee

 

 

Katie Weers

Class Year: Class of 2018

Majors: Violin Performance

Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:Lawrence Symphony Orchestra, Mason Quartet (Chamber ensemble), Lawrence Conservatory Tech Crew, Lawrence Conservatory Usher, Lawrence Swing Club

 

 

Landon Edwards

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Biology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Lawrence Men's Soccer Team, V.P. Philanthropy in SIgma Phi Epsilon, IFC Representative, SAAC Representative, Intramural Soccer and Basketball, Brewster Village Volunteering, and LU Food Recovery

 

 

Lillian Donlon

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undecided
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Posse 9 Scholar, Member of SLUG, Member of Photo Club, Member of WAC, Radio DJ for WLFM

 

 

Louis Weissert

Class Year: Class of 2018

Majors: Biology

Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Committee on Diversity Affairs (CoDA) -Publicist, President's Committee on Diversity Affairs (PCDA), LUCC Representative, Sustainable Lawrence University Garden (SLUG), Coach, Co-Founder Angels of Love Jamaica

 

Mariah Griffin

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Psychology and English
Minors: Cognitive Science
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Tropos, Deep Listening, Babysitting off campus

 

 

Martha Hellerman 

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Vocal Performance
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Opera, Choir, Soprano Section Leader at First Presbyterian Church, Trail Running Club

 

 

Nathan Brase

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Vocal Performance, History
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Soccer Team, Opera, Choir, IGLU, LARY Buddy, Brewster house volunteering, Singer at All Saints', Episcopal Church, Sigma Phi Epsilon

 

 

Sam Bader

Class Year: Class of 2018

Majors: Anthropology; Minors: Ethnic Studies, Music
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Office of Multicultural Affairs (Diversity Programming Assistant), Lawrence University Jazz Workshop, Diversity Center (LAMP Student Programs Coordinator), Lawrence University Native American Organization (Co-President), Office of the President Student Intern

 

Vijayashree Krishnan

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: Psychology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities:
Current and future activities- Kinkaviwo (African dance ensemble),  VITAL tutor, Lunch host (job), Circulation desk worker

 

Torrey's team

 

 

Adrian Odamtten

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Economics
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Lawrence Indoor Soccer Club, Habitat for Humanity, Sigma Phi Epsilon

 

 

 

Annie Connolly

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Studio Art and Math
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Member of SLUG (gardener and composter), Member of Outdoor Recreation Club, Member of Winston Art Collective, Larry Buddy

 

 

Cady Greenslit

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Biology
Minors: Spanish and Environmental Studies
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: SAASHA, DFC

 

 

 

Claire Wiley

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Mathematics-Econonomics interdisciplinary
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Ski Team, Ultimate Frisbee, Kappa Alpha Theta

 

 

 

 

Daniel Sandacz

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Biochemistry
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Track & Field and AMSA

 

 

 

Elijah Cauley

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Linguistics
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular  Activities: Developer on CORE Leader Android App, Occasional gardener and cook at SLUG, POSSE, Linguistics Tea Time, Computer Science Club

 

 

Emma (Xiaoxiang) Liu

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Ethics and Public Policy
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: LUCC Finance Secretary, GlobeMed GROW Coordinator, KidsGive, Dance Team, International student caller, Chinese tutor, 
American Society of International Law (ASIL), Kappa Alpha Theta, CCSE

 

 

 

Grace Murray Reif

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: English
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: VICI Women's Ultimate Frisbee, Irish dance instructing on campus

 

 

 

Jackson Straughan

Class Year: Class of 2017
Majors: Biochemistry
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Football (Fall), Delta Nu Vice President, SAAC Co-Chair

 

 

 

Joshua Janusiak

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Spanish, Biology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Healthy Viking trainer, Cross Country and Indoor and Outdoor Track, Volunteering through different clubs, Food recovery

 

 

Malik Graham

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Computer Science-Mathematics
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Men of Color Alliance (President), Computer Science Club (member), Student Web Developer

 

 

Nijesh Upreti

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Computer Science and Neuroscience
Minors: Mathematics and Biology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Computer Science Club (President), Research and Independent Projects, Tech worker 

 

 

Rachel Wilson

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Environmental Studies
Minors: Biology
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Cantala, Delta Gamma, Tour Guide Supervisor, Wellness Center Desk Worker, Melee, Cabaret, WAC

 

 

 

 

Samantha Lapid

Class Year: Class of 2018
Majors: Music Performance
Minors: Psychology, Educational Studies, Innovations and Business
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Alianza, LARY Buddy, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble, Clarinet Choir, Sigma Alpha Iota

 

 

 

Zachary Crombie Presberg

Class Year: Class of 2019
Majors: Undecided (Possibly Gov and/or Econ)
Co-Curricular /Extracurricular Activities: Symphonic Band, College Democrats member, Non-major Voice Studio member 

 

LarryU Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube