2017 Award Winners

The Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Richard Price ’62

The Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Distinguished Achievement Award
• Alexandra Kunath ’12

The George B. Walter ’36 Service to Society Award
• Dr. Anne Pelizzoni Lanier ’62

The Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D’18 Outstanding Service Award
• Charlot Nelson Singleton ’67
• Carolyn King Stephens M-D’62

The Marshall B. Hulbert ’26 Young Alumni Outstanding Service Award
• Stephanie Kliethermes ’07

Presidential Award
• Bob and Bonnie Buchanan ’62

2016 Award Winners

The Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Nancy Mattson ’76

The Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Distinguished Achievement Award
• Curien J. Kurrien ’01

The George B. Walter ’36 Service to Society Award
• Timothy Burnside ’02

The Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D’18 Outstanding Service Award
• William Hockammer ’66
• Betty Barrett M-D'55

2015 Award Winners

The Lucia Russell Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

• Christopher Murray ’75

The George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award

• James Lace ’70

The Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D '18 Outstanding Service Award

• Sue Pepper Joys M-D’51
• Susan Nelson Goldsmith ’65

Presidential Award

• Dale Schuh ’70

2014 Award Winners

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Peter Betzer '64
  • Richard G. Fessler '74

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Garth Neustadter '10

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award

  • Renee Goral Boldt '85
  • Judy Frater '74

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D’18 Outstanding Service Award

  • Ruth Legler Qualich M-D '55
  • Cynthia Liebich Reff '63

2013 Award Winners

George B. Walter Service to Society Award

  • Javier Arau ’98

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Sara Quandt ’73
  • Jose Luis Romero Hicks ’79

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D’18 Outstanding Service Award

  • Elizabeth Kortenhof Kumbalek ’78
  • Harry Jansen Kraemer Jr. ’77

Presidential Award

  • Overton Parrish Jr. ‘55
  • Marlene Crupi Widen M-D ’55

2012 Award Winners

The Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
  • Marcia Duin Mentkowski M-D '61
  • David Gray '66
  • Alice Peacock '92
The Gertrude B. Jupp M-D’18 Outstanding Service Award
  • Hugh Denison '68
  • Marian "Kirk" Kirkpatrick Torian M-D '44
  • George M. Chandler '51
The George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
  • Robert VanDale '57
Presidential Award
  • Richard Boya '52

2011 and Earlier

2011

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Douglas Powell ’56
• Rick Rothschild ’71

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Arlene Attwood Trettin ’61
• Margaret Carroll ’61

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
• Cindy Regal ’01

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Louis Jost ’80
• Cheryl Orgas ’82


2010

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Joel Blahnik '60
• Paul Schmidt '70

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• J. Thomas Hurvis '60
• Joseph Kortenhof '50

Marshall B. Hulbert '26 Young Alumni Service Award
• Andrea Powers Robertson '94
• Erin Stahowiak '94

2009

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• David Mulford '59
• Michael Lepawsky '59
• Robert Mac West '63

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Elizabeth Cole '63

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Bonnie Laird '64
• Susan Voss Pappas '69

Marshall B. Hulbert '26 Young Alumni Service Award
• Kathleen Callaghan '99

Presidential Award
• J Gilbert Swift III '59

2008

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Robert E. Spoo ’79
• John Holdridge ’77

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Farnham Jarrard ’58
• Judy Huffman Sutherland ’58

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Jo Howarth Noonan ’78

Marshall B. Hulbert '26 Young Alumni Service Award
• Steve J. Tie Shue '04


2007

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Virginia L. Danielson '71

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
• Jennifer Baumgardner '92

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Margarita Thompson Oliver '42
• Rev. Martin Deppe '57
• Nancy J. Rigg '72
• Duffie A. Adelson '73
• Thomas A. Oreck '73

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Richard K. Weber '57
• Mary L. Carlson-Mason ’72

Marshall B. Hulbert '26 Young Alumni Service Award
• Ryan L. Tarpley '93


2006

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Arthur D. Ullian '61

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
• Catherine A. Statz '96

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Jose Hernandez Ugalde '96

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Margaret Banta Humleker '41
• Kathleen Karst Larson '60
• Peter G. Kelly '87


2005

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Kathleen M. Krull '74

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
• Heidi R. Stober '00

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• James M. Auer '50 (posthumous)
• Richard B. Snyder '65

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Stephanie Howard Vrabec '80

Marshall B. Hulbert C'28 Young Alumni Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• James Spofford Reeve III '95


2004

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• David R. Hawkanson '69
• Jean Bragg Schumaker '68

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
• Mary Louise Knutson '88

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• William D. Mittlefehldt '68

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Award for Outstanding Service to Lawrence
• Barbara Ives Isaac and Walter J. Isaac, both '64

Marshall B. Hulbert C'28 Young Alumni Service Award
• Gina Perri Jaeckel '94
• Kelly Carroll Rhodes '89


2003

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Terry P. Moran '82

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Austin J. Boncher '63
• David L. Hoffman '57

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Jonathan W. Bauer '83
• Michael P. Cisler '78
• Priscilla Wright Hausmann '53

2002

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• Bob Landis '62
• Bonnie M. Morris '72
• Thomas A. Steitz '62
• Frederick I. Sturm C'73

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
• Mark W. Uhlemann, C'96

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Wilhelmine Harms Pollard '37
• Constance Pfitsch Vanderhyden '72

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Frank J. Hammer, Jr. '42
• Kristen Olson Lahner '73
• Betty Thompson Messenger '47


2001

Lucia R. Briggs Distinguished Achievement Award
• James B. Sinclair '51
• Jane Tibbetts Schulenburg '65

Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award
• Stephen J. Edwards C'85
• Amy R. Thiel C'85

George B. Walter '36 Service to Society Award
• Cecilia Goetz '85
• Christopher Laing-Martinez '87

Gertrude Breithaupt Jupp M-D'18 Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Jane Voss Holroyd '61

Marshall B. Hulbert C'28 Young Alumni Outstanding Service to Lawrence Award
• Stephen L. Albrecht '86

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube