Travel Guidlines for F-1/J-1 Students

Re-Entry to the United States:

You will need the following documents for re-entry to the United States:

  • Form I-20/DS-2019 (recommend travel endorsement within the last six months)
  • Passport (valid for six months beyond period of stay)
  • Valid visa (valid on day of entry – may expire after arrival)
  • I-901 Receipt (available at www.fmjfee.com)
  • Recommended: Admission letter and/or unofficial transcript and/or schedule

Within the United States:

  • Carry copies of I-20/DS-2019 including up-to-date travel endorsement (signed within the last six months)
  • Valid passport (valid for six months beyond period of stay)
  • F-1 visa (expired or unexpired)
  • Recommended: Health insurance card

Throughout the World:

For those F-1/J-1 students leaving the United States and not heading to your home country, please note specific immigration regulations, particularly in terms visa requirements. For example, your status in the U.S. does not grant you visa-exempt status in Canada or Mexico, but depends on your specific country of citizenship’s visa regulations with these countries.