Piano students at Lawrence reguarly win numerous competitions, attend prestigious festivals, take on high-profile performances. Below is a selective sample.

Recent Competition Winners

Eastern Division of the Piano Scholarship Competition for African-American Musicians

  • Winner: Leonard Hayes (National finals to come)

2015 Wisconsin National Federation of Music Club Competition

  • First prize: Cameron Pieper
  • Second Prize: Elizabeth Vaughan 

2015 Schubert Club Competition

  • First prize:  Cameron Pieper
  • Second prize:  Evan Newman

2015 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition

  • First prize: Ethan Valentin
  • Second prize:  Zoey Lin

2014 Concord Chamber Orchestra Concerto Competition

  • Third place: Cameron Pieper
  • Honorable Mention: Seth King-Gengler

2014 MTNA State Competition

  • First prize: Evan Newman
  • Second prize: Elizabeth Vaughan
  • Honorable Mention: Jon Hanrahan, Tess Vogel, Michael Davis

2014 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition

  • First prize: Jon Hanrahan
  • Second prize: Daniel Kuzuhara

2014 Menominee Area Arts Council John B. Henes Scholarship

  • Winner: Casey Kadlubowski

2014 Schubert Club Competition

  • Honorable Mention: Tess Vogel
  • Finalists: Michael Davis, Elizabeth Vaughan, Daniel Kuzuhara

2014 Lakeshore Wind Ensemble Young Artist Competition

  • Third prize and performance with Lakeshore Wind Ensemble: Benny Wollin

2014 MTNA Divisional Competition

  • Second prize: Elizabeth Vaughan

2013 MTNA State Competition

  • First prize: Elizabeth Vaughan
  • Second prize: Thomas Lee
  • Honorable Mention: Max Feldkamp, Jonathan Gmeinder, Daniel Kuzuhara, Laetitia Lehman-Pearsall

2013 Dorothy J. Oestreich Concerto Competition (Hosted by Concord Chamber Orchestra)

  • Honorable Mention:  Thomas Lee

2013 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition

  • First Prize: Julian Delfino

Before 2013

2012 Wisconsin Public Radio Neale-Silva Competition

  • Winner: Cameron Pieper

2012 MTNA State Competition

  • First prize: Michael Gold
  • Second Prize: Drew Donica
  • Honorable Mention: James Maverick, Elizabeth Vaughan

2012 National Federation of Music Clubs

  • First prize: James Maverick

2012 National Federation of Music Clubs State Compretition

  • First prize: Tess Vogel
  • Second prize: Anthony Capparelli

2012 Schubert Club Competition

  • Out of 7 finalists chosen in the college piano division, 6 were from Lawrence. Those chosen from Lawrence were: Anthony Capparelli, Jonathan Gmeinder, Daniel Kuzuhara, Cameron Pieper, Elizabeth Vaughan, and Lawrence alum of 2011, Leonard Hayes.
  • Second prize: Daniel Kuzuhara
  • Honorable Mention: Leonard Hayes and Anthony Capparelli

2012 Dorothy J. Oestreich Concerto Competition (Hosted by Concord Chamber Orchestra)

  • Honorable Mention:  Max Feldkamp

2012 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition

  • First Prize: Leonard Hayes
  • Second Prize:  Julian Delfino
  • Honorable Mention:  James Maverick

2011 MTNA State Competition - Collegiate Level

  • Second Prize: Jonathan Gmeinder
  • Honorable Mention: Michael Gold and Mathias Reed

2011 MTNA State Competition - Senior Division

  • Second Prize: Tess Vogel
  • Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Vaughan

2011 Piano Arts Competition

  • Michael Gold and Elizabeth Vaughan were chosen by the Piano Arts Competition to participate in masterclasses by James Giles (faculty, Northwestern University) and Julian Martin (faculty Juilliard School)

2011 Wisconsin Public Radio Neale-Silva Competition

  • Winners: James Maverick, Dario LaPoma, Hazim Suhadi
  • Finalist:  Max Feldkamp

2011 Young Artist Division of the Tourgee Debose National Piano Competition

  • First prize: Leonard Hayes

2011 Schubert Club Competition

  • Finalist:  Max Feldkamp

2011 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition

  • First Prize: Thomas Lee
  • Honorable Mention:  Julian Delfino

2010 MTNA State Competition - Collegiate Level

  • First Prize:  David Keep
  • Second prize: James Maverick
  • Honorable Mention:  Alex Hurlburt

2010 MTNA State Competition - Senior Division

  • First prize: Jonathan Gmeinder

2010 Wisconsin Public Radio Neale-Silva Competition

  • Winners: David Keep, Daniel Kuzuhara, Laura Hauer

2010 Zelpha Wells Piano Competition for Collegiate Artists

  • Finalist: Leonard Hayes

2010 National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc. (NANM) Scholarship Competition

  • Winner: Leonard Hayes

2010 Kankakee Valley Symphony Orchestra Piano Concerto Competition

  • Second Prize:  David Keep

2010 Dorothy J. Oestreich Concerto Competition (Hosted by Concord Chamber Orchestra)

  • Second Prize:  Daniel Schenk

2010 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition

  • First Prize:  Marshall Cuffe
  • Honorable Mention:  David Keep

2010 Seattle International Piano Competition

  • Mendelssohn Prize and Audience Prize:  Marshall Cuffe

2009 Miroslav Pansky Memorial Concerto Competition

  • First prize and performance with Green Bay Civic Symphony: David Keep

 

Summer Programs students have recently attended

Aspen Music Festival, Bowdoin International Music Festival, Chautauqua Music Festival, Chicago Duo-Piano Festival, Eastern Music Festival, Gijon International Piano Festival, Green Lake Chamber Music Festival, Golandsky Institute, Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival, Interharmony International Music Festival, Orford Music Festival, Rocky Ridge Music Center, Piano Seminar in Eisenstadt, Austria

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube LarryU